+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: game freezes with sound looping - lasts about 10-15 seconds

  1. #1
    Senior Member julios is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    172

    game freezes with sound looping - lasts about 10-15 seconds

    This has happened twice - all of a sudden, the game freezes and the last sound loops over and over, and then it unfreezes after about 15 seconds. Only happened since the last update (happened once yesterday and once today).

    I tried rebooting my computer... I use qlprism, and run a clean system.

  2. #2
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    What OS are you using?
    Is this happening mid-game or as you attempt to leave?
    Are you getting Connection Interrupted if it's mid-game?

  3. #3
    Senior Member julios is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    172
    using windows XP - happens mid game - no connection interrupted sign - it's literally a system freeze - can't even ctrl alt delete during the freeze period.

  4. #4
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Are you sure it's not your computer that's having the issue?

  5. #5
    Senior Member julios is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    172
    it could be, but this never happened until yesterday, so I'm wondering if it's an update related issue.

  6. #6
    Senior Member julios is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    172
    wow getting more frequent. Just happened 4 times within a 3 minute span in ffa. Unplayable.

    Maybe vid card is dying - will try to do some sort of stress test. Rest of my system seems fine though.

  7. #7
    Senior Member julios is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    172
    just used furmark to do a burn in test - ran very smoothly and i ran fullscreen 1024x768. In contrast, I run quake at 640x480, picmip 5 and vertex lighting. Somehow I don't think it's my video card. Running a malwarebytes scan right now, and gonna reinstall qlive.

    Dunno if this is related, but I've also noticed a bit of stuttering lately in qlive from time to time- almost like quake is being updated while i'm playing - and I've heard others reporting similar observations.
    Last edited by julios; 09-17-2012 at 09:31 PM.

  8. #8
    Senior Member julios is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    172
    have just reinstalled quakelive - am gonna make some observations: e.g. does this happen if I'm standing still, or spectating, or watching a demo, or in a practice map. Will report back when I have more info.

  9. #9
    Senior Member julios is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    172
    ok problem's disappeared with the reinstall. Thanks for the help pikaluva!

  10. #10
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,478
    lol julios, awesome job :-)

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts