View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
732. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    680 92.90%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    52 7.10%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 74 of 160 FirstFirst ... 24 64 72 73 74 75 76 84 124 ... LastLast
Results 731 to 740 of 1594

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #731
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #WolfcamQL
    Posts
    3,759
    Quote Originally Posted by P0PS_ View Post
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EY_YL-bBvYE
    1:04

    Is this Jones' fx ? Its for sure not his yt account.
    Most people have based their work off of jones', but those aren't his fx scripts (not his stock ones, at least: they're heavily modified).

  2. #732
    Junior Member P0PS is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    28
    OK. All things with scripts fixed, but can someone tell my why enemy skin colors wont change ? (cg_enemyLowerColor etc.) Same with forced enemy model...
    Head color only changes as it should...
    Why ? Is there other command for that than in ql ?
    Last edited by P0PS; 07-21-2011 at 08:09 PM.

  3. #733
    Member Pa1nK1LLeR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    PL/Wroclaw
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by P0PS_ View Post
    OK. All things with scripts fixed, but can someone tell my why enemy skin colors wont change ? (cg_enemyLowerColor etc.) Same with forced enemy model...
    Head color only changes as it should...
    Why ? Is there other command for that than in ql ?
    cg_enemyheadcolor
    cg_enemytorsocolor
    cg_enemylegscolor

    cg_enemyModel

  4. #734
    Junior Member P0PS is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by Pa1nK1LLeR View Post
    cg_enemyheadcolor
    cg_enemytorsocolor
    cg_enemylegscolor

    cg_enemyModel
    Thanks a LOT !

    OK. Another thing. How to add .pak3 to wolfcam. I've downloaded some weapon skin pak and dunno how to make it work :P I've added it to pak00.pak3 with quakelivedec tool but it doesnt lanunches either.
    It's a carbon pak from here
    http://www.mikemartin.co/?page=quake3_skins

    Ohh I got this... renaming to "aaa-CarbonFiber.pk3" worked. :]
    Last edited by P0PS; 07-22-2011 at 04:39 PM.

  5. #735
    Junior Member fgoldman9 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by P0PS_ View Post
    I've added it to pak00.pak3 with quakelivedec tool but it doesnt lanunches either.
    Never, EVER do that. It's not a huge deal in Wolfcam, but for future reference, NEVER modify the base paks, in any game.

  6. #736
    Senior Member vect0r is an unknown quantity at this point vect0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    214
    I have a little problem with my pg. the plasma seems to exit a pretty good distance away from the gun also it seems to disappear a good distance before it impacts the object.

    I have a few clips of pg suspends that with this problem would almost not show the plasma all together.

    Anyone with some knowledge of this problem, or fx scripting work, your input would be much appreciated.

    Here is a link to a video that shows it

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fXfLJv845k0

    ~~edit problem solved see post #739~~
    Last edited by vect0r; 07-25-2011 at 12:36 AM.
    Uclid Vect0r
    == Wolfcam | LIGHT Conifg | MOVIE Config | Keyboard shortcuts ==
    == Quakelive | Config | Profile page ==
    == My Hud | Screenshot ==

  7. #737
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by vect0r View Post
    I have a little problem with my pg. the plasma seems to exit a pretty good distance away from the gun also it seems to disappear a good distance before it impacts the object.

    I have a few clips of pg suspends that with this problem would almost not show the plasma all together.

    Anyone with some knowledge of this problem, or fx scripting work, your input would be much appreciated.

    Here is a link to a video that shows it

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fXfLJv845k0
    I assume that's what you were going to ask me the other day before I lost internet connection.
    As for the answer, I'm not sure--sorry. :<

  8. #738
    Senior Member vect0r is an unknown quantity at this point vect0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    214
    Quote Originally Posted by pikaluva13 View Post
    I assume that's what you were going to ask me the other day before I lost internet connection.
    As for the answer, I'm not sure--sorry. :<
    yes that is what I was going to ask you.

    In other news I have discovered that is not in my fx scripts. it is something in my config. I whipped wolfcam clean fresh installed and started with a default config, no problem with the plasma, I then executed my fx scripts, and still no problem, thus I am assuming it must be some command or something in my moviemaking config that is screwy.

    Again any knowledge of this problem or how to fix it would be appreciated.

    Kitten pointed out his problem with rockets and a couple cvars that fixed that problem but it doesn't seem to do anything to plasma (as they were all rocket cvars best I can tell)

    ~~edit problem solved see post #739~~
    Last edited by vect0r; 07-25-2011 at 12:36 AM.
    Uclid Vect0r
    == Wolfcam | LIGHT Conifg | MOVIE Config | Keyboard shortcuts ==
    == Quakelive | Config | Profile page ==
    == My Hud | Screenshot ==

  9. #739
    Senior Member vect0r is an unknown quantity at this point vect0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    214
    Found the problem

    seta cg_freecam_useServerView "0"

    causes the disappearing plasma before contact

    seta cg_freecam_useServerView "1"

    allows me to see it make contact.
    Uclid Vect0r
    == Wolfcam | LIGHT Conifg | MOVIE Config | Keyboard shortcuts ==
    == Quakelive | Config | Profile page ==
    == My Hud | Screenshot ==

  10. #740
    Senior Member fraggedICE is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    486
    Ok, I messed around with wolfcam again today, and I found the sound sync problem was due to the cl_avinohwoutput command that was recently introduced, I have checked and double checked, and the sound is perfectly synced when I use a value of 1, but not with 0 (the default). Glad I don't have to use an earlier wolfcam version, but on my new PC the volume mixer doesn't show wolfcam.exe, so I can't turn the sound off lol, but it's a million times better than having the video unsynced.
    I tried editing wolfcam's pak00.pk3, but I couldn't get it to work. I'm not entirely sure that I have done it right, and I only spent about 10 mins on it, but it doesn't matter too much for the time being so I'll fix it next week. =]

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts