View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
737. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    685 92.94%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    52 7.06%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 49 of 160 FirstFirst ... 39 47 48 49 50 51 59 99 149 ... LastLast
Results 481 to 490 of 1596

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #481
    Senior Member ybl is on a distinguished road ybl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,487
    all worx fine. i see my hud on spec-demos (what qldt does not for some reason)

    is there a workaround for starting a practismathc, f.e. with a keybinding ? atm i use \mad campgrounds
    Last edited by ybl; 03-31-2011 at 08:33 AM.

  2. #482
    *orlando
    Guest
    Hi all works fine but I can't dinf where the avi video is located?
    The commands I use:

    cl_aviframerate 125
    video avi name test1
    stopvideo

    So where do the videos get stored once recording is finished? Also do you have to finish watching the demo after stopping recording?

  3. #483
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #WolfcamQL
    Posts
    3,763
    Quote Originally Posted by qop View Post
    all worx fine. i see my hud on spec-demos (what qldt does not for some reason)

    is there a workaround for starting a practismathc, f.e. with a keybinding ? atm i use \mad campgrounds
    devmap campgrounds. bind it to a key if you want it bound to a key.

    Quote Originally Posted by orlando View Post
    Hi all works fine but I can't dinf where the avi video is located?
    The commands I use:

    cl_aviframerate 125
    video avi name test1
    stopvideo

    So where do the videos get stored once recording is finished? Also do you have to finish watching the demo after stopping recording?
    first of all, 125fps is a bad framerate to cap at. depending on what youre rendering at, you should cap at different framerates. if you want a high framerate capture, it should be divisible by the render fps (imo, at least), so cap at 120fps if you want 3x40fps or 4x30fps. i cap at 40fps though, because its pretty much a waste of space/time to cap at a high framerate if youre not using resample or slow motion.

    second, theyre saved in appdata by default. C:\documents and settings\username\application data\wolfcamql\wolfcam-ql\videos\test1.avi

  4. #484
    *orlando
    Guest
    I don't have that folder : C:\documents and settings\username\application data\wolfcamql\wolfcam-ql\videos\

    I extracted wolfcam on my desktop, does that make a difference?

    im running win7 64bit
    Last edited by orlando; 03-31-2011 at 11:42 AM.

  5. #485
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #WolfcamQL
    Posts
    3,763
    Quote Originally Posted by orlando View Post
    I don't have that folder : C:\documents and settings\username\application data\wolfcamql\wolfcam-ql\videos\

    I extracted wolfcam on my desktop, does that make a difference?
    it depends on your OS. its in application data. same place quake live is installed.

  6. #486
    *orlando
    Guest
    This is whtat the console says, does it look write? Do i need to set write permission on any folder or anything?

    video avi name test1
    video cl_aviFrameRate 40
    CL_OpenAVIForWriting(test1)
    videos/test1-0000.avi
    getting stream handle
    file 05BED928 f:4
    opendml large avi support

    stopvideo
    CL_WriteIndexes 853628084 924 frames
    1 [1] 853628084 (7424) video
    1 [1] 853635508 (3976) audio
    afd->fileName: 'videos/test1-0000.avi'
    idxFilename: 'videos/test1-0000.avi.stdindex.dat
    idx size 22680
    pad extended 1572
    close riff 1
    odml: video 924 audio 493 total 1417
    video/test1-0000.avi closed

  7. #487
    *orlando
    Guest
    I fixed it by doing this that you previously mentioned +set fs_homepath

  8. #488
    *orlando
    Guest
    after creating the wolfcam shortcut on my desktop it doesnt use the cfg that it used when i client the .exe in the wolfcam folder. I have your .cfg kitten, renamed it defailt.cfg. How do I get it so when I use the shortcut to load wolfcam it loads you cfg?

  9. #489
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #WolfcamQL
    Posts
    3,763
    Quote Originally Posted by orlando View Post
    after creating the wolfcam shortcut on my desktop it doesnt use the cfg that it used when i client the .exe in the wolfcam folder. I have your .cfg kitten, renamed it defailt.cfg. How do I get it so when I use the shortcut to load wolfcam it loads you cfg?
    rename it autoexec

  10. #490
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by orlando View Post
    I don't have that folder : C:\documents and settings\username\application data\wolfcamql\wolfcam-ql\videos\

    I extracted wolfcam on my desktop, does that make a difference?

    im running win7 64bit
    C:\Users\orlando\AppData\Roaming\wolfcamql\wolfcam-ql\videos
    (I'm assuming your real name is orlando and that you have your PC named "orlando" as well--change that if needed)
    Quote Originally Posted by orlando View Post
    after creating the wolfcam shortcut on my desktop it doesnt use the cfg that it used when i client the .exe in the wolfcam folder. I have your .cfg kitten, renamed it defailt.cfg. How do I get it so when I use the shortcut to load wolfcam it loads you cfg?
    Go to your autoexec (You'll have to make one if you haven't already--it will go C:\Users\Adam\Desktop\wolfcamql7.4 ) Then in the autoexec type "exec defailt"
    (I'm not sure if that's actually "fail" or "faul" lol


    EDIT: Or just do what Kitten said #fail xD
    Then it should work

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts