View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
716. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    665 92.88%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    51 7.12%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 157 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 54 104 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 1566

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #31
    Senior Member belka_ is on a distinguished road belka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    home of belka_ style
    Posts
    674
    Quote Originally Posted by MrMarklar View Post
    You're not annoying at all, we're here to help.
    Thanks for help people!!!!!

  2. #32
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #<3.io
    Posts
    3,746
    musashi (the dude who made those videos) is a good friend of mine and i was gonna "give" this thread to him but then when i finished it i thought, "screw him " and posted it. but yeah, we're good friends kinda and this thread is part his just like his videos are part mine >: D

    also good job on getting it working.

  3. #33
    Senior Member belka_ is on a distinguished road belka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    home of belka_ style
    Posts
    674
    Well, It works, but I don't have a autoexec.cfg file. When I had loaded my custom config file, wolfcam crashed. Then, I restarted my PC, tryed wolfcam again. Well, it works, but now sound is very crappy. Also, there are no crosshair at all, just a big blue square.

  4. #34
    Senior Member sample2501 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by KittenIgnition View Post
    hey sample... do you think you could delete your first comment? i need to make it into 2 posts and i dont want another one in between XD
    done ^^ 10f***ing chars

  5. #35
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #<3.io
    Posts
    3,746
    Quote Originally Posted by Ugriumij View Post
    Well, It works, but I don't have a autoexec.cfg file. When I had loaded my custom config file, wolfcam crashed. Then, I restarted my PC, tryed wolfcam again. Well, it works, but now sound is very crappy. Also, there are no crosshair at all, just a big blue square.
    i need screenshots or something. also there are some sound settings you can play around with. just type s_ and press tab. then mess around all you want. im gonna upload my config in a few minutes so you guys can have fun messing with it

    Quote Originally Posted by sample2501 View Post
    done ^^ 10f***ing chars
    <3

  6. #36
    Senior Member Marklar is on a distinguished road Marklar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Posts
    2,256
    Can you use your QL config with Wolfcam?
    Or do I have to config it separately?

  7. #37
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #<3.io
    Posts
    3,746
    Quote Originally Posted by MrMarklar View Post
    Can you use your QL config with Wolfcam?
    Or do I have to config it separately?
    a lot of the cvars are the same, but quite a few were removed/renamed so you would have to find the equivalent for wolfcam (example: cg_forceenemymodel is now cg_enemymodel)

  8. #38
    Senior Member belka_ is on a distinguished road belka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    home of belka_ style
    Posts
    674
    I had decited to make my own autoexec.cfg file. But I need advice:
    To make an autoexec.cfg file, the command is /write autoexec.cfg ?
    What is a command, To make default settings?

  9. #39
    Senior Member Marklar is on a distinguished road Marklar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Posts
    2,256
    /writeconfig autoexec.cfg to create the file, guess it's the same in wolfcam

  10. #40
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #<3.io
    Posts
    3,746
    writeconfig autoexec (no need for .cfg or it will be "autoexec.cfg.cfg") will make a new autoexec in your wolfcam-ql homepath. if you didnt specify the homepath in the shortcut to the .exe then it will be in your "application data" section of your HDD. it can get really confusing if you forget to set the homepath, so make sure youve done that.

    exec default will execute the default.cfg in your quake live pak0.pk3, which will reset a lot of the settings to the quake live default, but will also add a lot of cvars that have been removed/renamed in wolfcam, which is kinda ghey.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts