View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
723. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    672 92.95%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    51 7.05%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 30 of 159 FirstFirst ... 20 28 29 30 31 32 40 80 130 ... LastLast
Results 291 to 300 of 1581

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #291
    Senior Member vanBasten is on a distinguished road vanBasten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    CHINCHA ALTA - PERU.
    Posts
    418
    NO, u cant.
    "THE CHILI PEPPERS HAVE BABY APPEAL"

  2. #292
    Senior Member vanBasten is on a distinguished road vanBasten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    CHINCHA ALTA - PERU.
    Posts
    418
    Ok heres another problem, LAGOMETER does not show properly my PING.
    PingDemo=108-110
    PingwWCLagometer= 80-90.
    "THE CHILI PEPPERS HAVE BABY APPEAL"

  3. #293
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #<3.io
    Posts
    3,755
    Quote Originally Posted by asy7um View Post
    I don't need all the fancy features but wolfcam lets me watch smooth 60-90fps demos with a decent looking cfg + max screen resolution on my laptop with integrated intel graphics (0-30 fps in QL on lowest ugly settings). I only wish the demo selection screen to be more user-friendly, especially support for folders and the ability to use the mousewheel to scroll through demos would be nice. Currently if you got more than 50 demos in your baseq3/demos folder it gets really messy. Or did I miss something?

    Edit: can I update my wolfcam installation by copying over the files from latest zip archive?
    yeah, user-friendliness isnt one of wolfcam's strong points. i hardly ever use the demo menu though, i just do /demo <demoname> in the console. theres autocompletion for demos, so if you know the name of the demo, or even the first word, you can find it pretty easily. i hate the menus in wolfcam.

    what i usually do to update wolfcam is make another wolfcam folder beside my main one (C:\wolfcam-7.4 and C:\wolfcamql), with a clean version of the update thing, then copy all my stuff over (baseq3 content + configs, and anything else i need), then delete all the old stuff and rename the new folder... but thats because of the really awkward way i have it installed. im pretty sure you can just paste all the new files over the old ones, but youll have to backup your configs since it comes with a few that could overwrite your old ones.

  4. #294
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #<3.io
    Posts
    3,755
    Quote Originally Posted by vanBasten View Post
    Ok heres another problem, LAGOMETER does not show properly my PING.
    PingDemo=108-110
    PingwWCLagometer= 80-90.
    why would you want to see your ping in wolfcam?

    im pretty sure it shows averages though.

  5. #295
    Senior Member vanBasten is on a distinguished road vanBasten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    CHINCHA ALTA - PERU.
    Posts
    418
    NVM.
    But the camera bugs are annoying.
    "THE CHILI PEPPERS HAVE BABY APPEAL"

  6. #296
    Junior Member GGSh0wRu is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy

    I ' am create a q3mme script. (some visual bullets\grenades and etc.)
    I create txt file and save as at "Blabla*.fx" and put in directory
    wolfcamql7.4\wolfcam-ql\scripts.
    Don't work.
    I rename *.fx at *.shader. Some trouble.

  7. #297
    Senior Member Salamatiqus is on a distinguished road Salamatiqus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Astana, Kazakhstan
    Posts
    1,538
    \cg_fxfile "scripts/blabla.fx"
    \fxload

    Do not use "*" symbol in name.
    bind END "quit'

  8. #298
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #<3.io
    Posts
    3,755
    Quote Originally Posted by GGSh0wRu View Post
    I ' am create a q3mme script. (some visual bullets\grenades and etc.)
    I create txt file and save as at "Blabla*.fx" and put in directory
    wolfcamql7.4\wolfcam-ql\scripts.
    Don't work.
    I rename *.fx at *.shader. Some trouble.
    ok, so you put it in the right folder, but did you set cg_fxfile to "scripts/blabla.fx", or "blabla.fx", or did you even set it at all?
    as salam-dude said, you need to do an fxload if you change the fxfile while in a demo.

  9. #299
    Senior Member iD_eNTITY is on a distinguished road iD_eNTITY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    105
    So you can't load demos from a folder within demos folder.

    ex: demos/CTFdemos/demo.dm_73

    Or I'm doing something wrong..

    Would be nice if someone can confirm this q(>_<)p

    Also if it's the case that we can't load them that way, would be great if someone recommends it to the creator.

    It's way easier to find and organize demos if we can load them from different folders.

    Another thing is it just me or the link for 7.4 is down?

  10. #300
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #<3.io
    Posts
    3,755
    /demo "this is a folder/this is another folder/thisisademo.dm_73"

    if that doesnt work, then you cant load demos from secondary folders, but im pretty sure you can.

    the download is down for me too, but it was like that for a little while after it was first uploaded. try again later, but until then, you can download it HERE

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts