View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
738. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    686 92.95%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    52 7.05%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 29 of 160 FirstFirst ... 19 27 28 29 30 31 39 79 129 ... LastLast
Results 281 to 290 of 1599

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #281
    Member MOnxER is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    41
    hi how can i remove the message that says NO ITEM TO USe..

  2. #282
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #WolfcamQL
    Posts
    3,764
    Quote Originally Posted by MOnxER View Post
    hi how can i remove the message that says NO ITEM TO USe..
    cg_drawcenterprint "0"

  3. #283
    Member pq_CadEx is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    65
    edit: SOLVED

    I don't know, how wolfcamql reads the cfgs. For example, I wanted to set cg_drawTeamOverlay to 0, but ingame it is 1. So I checked with a quick search, where it was set:

    Code:
    leif@Eisenbass:/media/programme/Spiele/wolfcamql7.0/wolfcam-ql$ grep -ir teamoverlay *.cfg
    defaultwolfcam.cfg:set cg_drawTeamOverlay "0";
    q3config.cfg:seta cg_drawTeamOverlayX "640"
    q3config.cfg:seta cg_drawTeamOverlayY ""
    q3config.cfg:seta cg_drawTeamOverlayFont "q3tiny"
    q3config.cfg:seta cg_drawTeamOverlayPointSize "24"
    q3config.cfg:seta cg_drawTeamOverlayAlign "2"
    q3config.cfg:seta cg_drawTeamOverlayScale "0.4"
    You see, it is only set in defaultwolfcam.cfg. But it does not have an effect.

    edit: Found out that there is a q3config.cfg in my home folder which gets loaded last. Everything I set ingame is saved there.
    Last edited by pq_CadEx; 02-10-2011 at 01:13 PM.

  4. #284
    Senior Member vanBasten is on a distinguished road vanBasten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    CHINCHA ALTA - PERU.
    Posts
    418
    l
    TRY SAVING YOUR CFG, AFTER SETTING "cg_drawteamoverlay 0".
    TYPE IN CONSOLE "writeconfig q3config.cfg"
    MAYBE THATS THE PROBLEM.
    "THE CHILI PEPPERS HAVE BABY APPEAL"

  5. #285
    Member pq_CadEx is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    65
    See above, I solved it.

  6. #286
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #WolfcamQL
    Posts
    3,764
    Quote Originally Posted by pq_CadEx View Post
    See above, I solved it.
    q3config.cfg is loaded before autoexec. it saves any changes that you did ingame, that werent in your autoexec, that you didnt write to your autoexec (for example, if you dont have cg_enemymodel in your autoexec, and set it ingame, to keel/bright, then it will save to your q3config and be loaded next time you launch the game).

    theres a specific order that wolfcam loads configs:
    Code:
    execing default.cfg
    execing defaultwolfcam.cfg
    execing q3config.cfg
    execing autoexec.cfg
    execing KittenIgnition_1.5.cfg
    my autoexec is "exec kittenignition_1.5.cfg", so thats not important. but this is the exec order.

  7. #287
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #WolfcamQL
    Posts
    3,764
    wolfcamQL 7.4 is out theres a ton of fixes and additions etc., some of the most interesting being /cg_fovy and con_rgb!

    DOWNLOAD IT HERE

  8. #288
    *Domino
    Guest
    Needz m0ar cam fixes. That's the main reason why im not using WC.

  9. #289
    Senior Member vanBasten is on a distinguished road vanBasten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    CHINCHA ALTA - PERU.
    Posts
    418
    "playcamera + video jpg wav" dont follow the trayectory of the camera, only after 5-9 attempts.
    Last edited by vanBasten; 02-16-2011 at 07:06 AM.
    "THE CHILI PEPPERS HAVE BABY APPEAL"

  10. #290
    Senior Member asy7um is on a distinguished road asy7um's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    218
    I don't need all the fancy features but wolfcam lets me watch smooth 60-90fps demos with a decent looking cfg + max screen resolution on my laptop with integrated intel graphics (0-30 fps in QL on lowest ugly settings). I only wish the demo selection screen to be more user-friendly, especially support for folders and the ability to use the mousewheel to scroll through demos would be nice. Currently if you got more than 50 demos in your baseq3/demos folder it gets really messy. Or did I miss something?

    Edit: can I update my wolfcam installation by copying over the files from latest zip archive?
    Last edited by asy7um; 02-16-2011 at 07:19 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by baxley View Post
    This thread isn't going anyway...and im not trying to sound pompous or be an ass here (though thats how this is going to come off) but most of you are too nooby noob to have a correct opinion.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts