View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
729. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    677 92.87%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    52 7.13%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 142 of 159 FirstFirst ... 42 92 132 140 141 142 143 144 152 ... LastLast
Results 1,411 to 1,420 of 1588

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #1411
    Senior Member HUK is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by Mango View Post
    I actually had to install the Windows 7 (64 bit) Huffyuv codec in order for Sony Vegas to recognise it. Got it from here:

    http://members.optusnet.com.au/squid_80/huffyuv64.zip
    Thanks! Install the codec is not very easy on win7x64, I good installed by this video lessons http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1vpr4MOB5mk. Now I will only capture a haffuv.

  2. #1412
    Junior Member searas is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    18
    The issue you guys are experiencing is related to the encoding being lossy or lossless.
    Lossy produces the best quality, always. At the cost of larger filesizes and the inability to resize without heavy data loss.
    Lossless "can" produce almost as good imagery as Lossy at smaller filesizes, allows for better videoscaling after the encode for less data loss.

    I prefer Lossy, the mp4 (or 5 i dont know) codec h265 with the new algorithm will change that soon enouth though.

  3. #1413
    Senior Member HUK is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    130
    Please give a link to download to h265 converter. I have not found it in Google.

  4. #1414
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,432
    dunno what your trying to do, but maybe something here will help -> http://www.videolan.org/developers/x264.html
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  5. #1415
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159

    When I open wolfcam, I have it set to a r_visiblewindowwidth/height and cg_customwidth/height aspect of 16:9, but for some reason the image is in a different aspect ratio and the top part of the screen is cut off. When I play quake, the screen is squashed to fit the aspect ratio. How can I do the same for wolfcam? Thanks

  6. #1416
    Member Mango is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    51
    Im not exactly sure why you would want wolfcam to play at anything other than 16:9 aspect ratio... But looking at that screenshot, the cusomwidth/customheight is most definatly NOT 16:9 whereas your visiblewindow is.

    If you want to make it 4:3 then you need to match your visible window to 4:3

  7. #1417
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by Mango View Post
    Im not exactly sure why you would want wolfcam to play at anything other than 16:9 aspect ratio... But looking at that screenshot, the cusomwidth/customheight is most definatly NOT 16:9 whereas your visiblewindow is.
    Of course I don't want anything other than 16:9!

    r_customwidth "854"
    r_customheight "480"
    r_visiblewindowwidth "854"
    r_visiblewindowheight "480"
    r_mode "-1"

    Changing the custom width/height changes nothing, wolfcam is determined to remain at 4:3. Why :s

  8. #1418
    Member Mango is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    Of course I don't want anything other than 16:9!

    r_customwidth "854"
    r_customheight "480"
    r_visiblewindowwidth "854"
    r_visiblewindowheight "480"
    r_mode "-1"

    Changing the custom width/height changes nothing, wolfcam is determined to remain at 4:3. Why :s
    what about r_customPixelAspect "1"

  9. #1419
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by Mango View Post
    what about r_customPixelAspect "1"
    Yes I have that, but what does it even do? KittenIgnition doesn't seem to know

  10. #1420
    Senior Member swampy will become famous soon enough swampy will become famous soon enough swampy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    The Bar at Drunk Clan
    Posts
    2,515
    Try changing your r mode to 7.
    Drunk Clan Motto--- "Have Fun, Everyone is Welcome"
    drunk clan

    Stay drunk, Play drunk and chill

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts