View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
720. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    669 92.92%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    51 7.08%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 149 of 158 FirstFirst ... 49 99 139 147 148 149 150 151 ... LastLast
Results 1,481 to 1,490 of 1580

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #1481
    Senior Member Ashy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by d3phx View Post
    1: cg_widescreen 0 (you can adjust the scale, x and y axis, and font via console. check /cvarlist cgl_drawfragmessage
    2: no idea
    3: cg_chatbeep 0
    4: your hudfiles might need to be in the appdata/roaming/wolfcamql folder. not sure.
    5. the .pk3 is in the wrong folder more than likely.
    thanks a lot for the quick reply

    i managed to solve 1and2
    about the chat messages: i'd love to get them shown rather than disabling them (sorry i wasnt clear)

    5)could you please specify the correct folder?
    thanks again

  2. #1482
    Junior Member Ti5GR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14
    Hi Ashy,

    1) Apply these commands: cg_drawFragMessageScale and cg_drawFragMessageAlign (0: align left, 1: align center, 2: align right)

    2) change it to : cg_drawFragMessageTokens "You fragged %v"


    3) Think it is the default wolfcam setting but you can change it with : cg_chatlines 10

    4) Make sure the hud file and cfg goes into ui folder in wolfcam, and in console: /loadhud ui/yourhud.cfg

    5) It goes in gibsq3 folder NOT baseq3 folder. The path should look like wolfcamql/wolfcam-ql/models/gibsq3/files.md3 and cl_useq3gibs 1 to enable it. EDIT: I've checked my folder and it's got the files for the gibs unpacked. I'm not sure if gibs.pk3 will work. If not you can try extracting it to the folder. They can also be downloaded here.

    Hope they work!! GL!
    Last edited by Ti5GR; 08-23-2013 at 06:42 PM.

  3. #1483
    Junior Member 3xp3llsh0n is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1

    Wolfcam

    I Am Having Trouble Setting This Program Up It Would Be Very Appreciated If You Made A video About It The Main Part That Stopped Me Was The Second Part. If Someone could Message Me It Would Be Very Nice

    Email-expellshion@gmail.com

  4. #1484
    Senior Member Ashy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by Ti5GR View Post
    Hi Ashy,

    1) Apply these commands: cg_drawFragMessageScale and cg_drawFragMessageAlign (0: align left, 1: align center, 2: align right)

    2) change it to : cg_drawFragMessageTokens "You fragged %v"


    3) Think it is the default wolfcam setting but you can change it with : cg_chatlines 10

    4) Make sure the hud file and cfg goes into ui folder in wolfcam, and in console: /loadhud ui/yourhud.cfg

    5) It goes in gibsq3 folder NOT baseq3 folder. The path should look like wolfcamql/wolfcam-ql/models/gibsq3/files.md3 and cl_useq3gibs 1 to enable it. EDIT: I've checked my folder and it's got the files for the gibs unpacked. I'm not sure if gibs.pk3 will work. If not you can try extracting it to the folder. They can also be downloaded here.

    Hope they work!! GL!
    )))
    thanks a lot, managed to solve evrything by using another cfg as a base, and following a guide to extract gibs from pak0.pk3.

  5. #1485
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,426
    Quote Originally Posted by 3xp3llsh0n View Post
    I Am Having Trouble Setting This Program Up It Would Be Very Appreciated If You Made A video About It The Main Part That Stopped Me Was The Second Part. If Someone could Message Me It Would Be Very Nice
    what???????
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  6. #1486
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by Ti5GR View Post
    So far I've used quakelive dec to convert map.pk3 into .zip files to access and edit the textures.
    But nothing happens in WW when I reverse the process to place the edited map.pk3 back in WolfcamQL/baseq3.

    Is it not enough just editing the map.pk3 file? :s
    try reading the journel about overriding textures in wolfcam (with or without wolfwhisperer) that I wrote on esr. I hope it will help you

    EDIT: whups, I forgot to link it here you go:

    http://www.esreality.com/post/246574...n-for-wolfcam/

    (also in my sig)
    Last edited by EARTH_QUAKE; 08-27-2013 at 05:46 AM. Reason: forgot to actually link the journel I referred to...

  7. #1487
    Junior Member Ti5GR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14
    ^^^ Nice one m8, found the journal, gonna check it owt ^^

  8. #1488
    Junior Member oMeRtAhoydor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4
    when i open the file it say this will harm your computer

  9. #1489
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by oMeRtAhoydor View Post
    when i open the file it say this will harm your computer
    It won't. It may hurt your mind, however. I suggest that if you are this insecure, stay away from quake in general...

  10. #1490
    Junior Member PorkyPig is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Hey, anyone knows the command to change my player model in wolfcam?
    I am using Slash/Yuriko model during game but i want to have Hunter/default model when i open my demos with wolfcam.
    It's because i have few old demos recorded while using Slash and i don't want to have that skin on them
    I know only how to change it for Sarge... (cg_forcepovmodel 1)
    Please help me :*

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts