View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
722. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    671 92.94%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    51 7.06%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 138 of 158 FirstFirst ... 38 88 128 136 137 138 139 140 148 ... LastLast
Results 1,371 to 1,380 of 1580

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #1371
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    157
    ^Sorry, no idea.

    I'm having a little trouble with getting wolfcam to display as I want it to:

    seta r_visibleWindowWidth "1024" Display width
    seta r_visibleWindowHeight "768" Display height

    This makes the wolfcam window perfectly fit my moniter (no problem there).

    seta r_customwidth "1280" Capture at width 1280
    seta r_customheight "720" Capture at height 720

    seta r_mode "-1" Allow the use of customwidth/height

    This is the problem: When I open wolfcam, r_mode is 4... every time despite changing it. What is overwriting the r_mode -1 in my q3config.cfg?
    Last edited by EARTH_QUAKE; 04-14-2013 at 01:22 PM.

  2. #1372
    Senior Member M0NG3R is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    ^Sorry, no idea.

    I'm having a little trouble with getting wolfcam to display as I want it to:

    seta r_visibleWindowWidth "1024" Display width
    seta r_visibleWindowHeight "768" Display height

    This makes the wolfcam window perfectly fit my moniter (no problem there).

    seta r_customwidth "1280" Capture at width 1280
    seta r_customheight "720" Capture at height 720

    seta r_mode "-1" Allow the use of customwidth/height

    This is the problem: When I open wolfcam, r_mode is 4... every time despite changing it. What is overwriting the r_mode -1 in my q3config.cfg?
    You should just delete your q3config.cfg, or mark it as read-only, and use autoexec.cfg for all of your settings. I also recommending using some sort of formatting for all your settings, for example having all of your common video settings at the top.

    q3config gets in the way all the time, and really isn't helpful at all.

    Aside from q3config, make sure you're using the proper settings in your command-line, if you even use command-line to launch Wolfcam.
    M0NG3R

    If you have questions regarding Wolfcam, please ask in #WolfcamQL on QuakeNet (IRC or webIRC client required).

  3. #1373
    Senior Member RockvilleRideOn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bethesda, MD
    Posts
    416
    Quote Originally Posted by RockvilleRideOn View Post
    Not sure if this has been already mentioned... But it keeps coming up with a Cg_parsescores_ctf error for domination and harvester.... This makes me sad...
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^


    Sorry, I'm anxious...

  4. #1374
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    157
    @M0NG3R So essentially rename q3config.cfg to autoexec.cfg? Where does it go? And explain why q3config gets in the way...?

    I run wolfcam from a batch, the only commands I have are

    +set fs_homepath blah blah....
    +set r_fullscreen "1"

  5. #1375
    Senior Member RockvilleRideOn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bethesda, MD
    Posts
    416
    Quote Originally Posted by rockvillerideon View Post
    not sure if this has been already mentioned... But it keeps coming up with a cg_parsescores_ctf error for domination and harvester.... This makes me sad...
    ^^^^^^^^^ please help me

  6. #1376
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    157
    Not sure if those gametypes are supported up. Go stalk #wolfcamql on irc, 3x bump is pointless

  7. #1377
    Junior Member nom6d is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27
    can anyone help me with this rail script, it' set to do rail rings only, and blue trail for blue team and red for red team, but railtrailtime is just too long and i cant figure out how it works, also to spirals are too far apart, and console cvars don't affect the script.

    so what i need it leave the team colors, but lower railtrailtime to 400 (wolfcam default) and add beam and lower rings spacing, to make them denser

    weapon/rail/trail {

    shader railDisc

    if (team = 1) { // team red
    red 1
    green 0.2
    blue 0.2
    } else if (team = 2) { // team blue
    red 0.2
    green 0.2
    blue 1
    } else { // not a team game, use player's colors
    pushparent color2
    pop color
    }

    // this is old rail ring style (rings inside beam), set to 1 to enable
    if 0 {
    // Do the rail rings
    size r_railWidth*0.5
    // Rings take their stepsize from the width variable
    width r_railSegmentLength
    emitter cg_railTrailTime * 0.001 {
    colorFade 0.1
    Rings
    }
    } else { // rings around the beam (or no beam in this case)
    // Do a spiral around the rail direction
    // Get length in t0
    t0 dir
    normalize dir
    // Create a perpendicular vector to the beam
    perpendicular dir v0
    // Radius around center
    scale v0 v0 5
    size 1.1
    // Set the rotate around angle to start value
    t1 rand*360
    // Go through length of beam in repeat steps
    repeat ( t0 / 5 ) {
    rotatearound v0 dir v1 t1
    // Slightly increase beyond regular 10 it so they don't all line up
    t1 t1 + 10.1
    addScale v1 dir origin loop * t0
    add parentOrigin origin origin
    emitter 2.6 + loop * t1 * 0.0005 {
    //5 radius + 6
    addScale origin v1 origin lerp * 1.2
    colorFade 0.7
    Sprite
    }
    }
    }
    }

  8. #1378
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    157
    Here's my old rail trail fx. I've included as many notes as possible to make it easy to change things. Sadly, my ability stops at making the rings closer together. Would really Like it if someone could explain that.
    weapon/rail/trail {
    // The beam. increase or decrease either the values here or r_railcorewidth/cg_railtrailtime in q3config
    //recommend cg_railtrailtime "1000", r_railcorewidth "6"
    size r_railCoreWidth*0.5
    //color 0.2 0.8 0.9
    //RGB. This is light blue
    // color2 is the color of the player's rail
    pushparent color2
    pop color
    alpha 1
    shader railCore
    emitter cg_railTrailTime * 0.001 {
    colorFade 0
    Beam
    }


    if cg_railRings {
    color 0.9 0.2 0.1
    //pushparent color2
    //pop color
    shader flareshader
    //need to set cg_railrings "1"
    // Do a spiral around the rail direction
    // store direction in temporary float and make it a vector length 1
    t0 dir
    normalize dir
    // Create a perpendicular vector to the beam
    perpendicular dir v0
    // Radius around center (increase "5" to make larger radius spiral)
    scale v0 v0 5
    size 2.3
    // Set the rotate around angle to start value
    t1 rand*360
    // Go through length of beam in repeat steps
    repeat ( t0 / 3 ) {
    rotatearound v0 dir v1 t1
    // Slightly increase beyond regular 10 it so they don't all line up
    t1 t1 + 10.1
    addScale v1 dir origin loop * t0
    add parentOrigin origin origin
    emitter 0.6 + loop * t1 * 0.0005 {
    colorFade 0.7
    Sprite
    }
    }
    }
    }
    To give a rail trail time of 400 (0.4 seconds) you can do many things...perhaps change the emitter to "cg_railtrailtime" and then change that to "400" - that is simplest. Hope this helps

  9. #1379
    Junior Member nom6d is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27
    thanks, nice script , but for some reason only your script isn't working anymore, i have no idea why, all of a sudden, i tried some others and they work

  10. #1380
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    157
    Quote Originally Posted by nom6d View Post
    thanks, nice script , but for some reason only your script isn't working anymore, i have no idea why, all of a sudden, i tried some others and they work
    Have you read through all the notes? For example you need cg_railrings 1 and certain values for cg_railtrailtime and r_railcorewidth. What is not working? Or what do you see on screen?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts