View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
745. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    693 93.02%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    52 6.98%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 134 of 161 FirstFirst ... 34 84 124 132 133 134 135 136 144 ... LastLast
Results 1,331 to 1,340 of 1608

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #1331
    Junior Member ba1k6u93 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Hi,

    hunk_megs doesnt help, i had 64, 128, 512, 1024... all the same.
    Btw what its wrong with my cfg? I have weapon effects and textures in 1 pk3 file, but looks like wolfcam has only those effects, doesnt read the textures. Any ideas?

    Its like that:

    http://zapodaj.net/59601377e5a43.jpg.html

    http://zapodaj.net/f49ad611d3b75.jpg.html

    http://zapodaj.net/dc59c30680c69.jpg.html

    And should be like that:

    http://zapodaj.net/630835e742edc.jpg.html

    http://zapodaj.net/27c2aee908d23.jpg.html

    http://zapodaj.net/bfe6c4bf9a678.jpg.html

  2. #1332
    Junior Member raise is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by ba1k6u93 View Post
    Hi,

    hunk_megs doesnt help, i had 64, 128, 512, 1024... all the same.
    Btw what its wrong with my cfg? I have weapon effects and textures in 1 pk3 file, but looks like wolfcam has only those effects, doesnt read the textures. Any ideas?

    Its like that:

    http://zapodaj.net/59601377e5a43.jpg.html

    http://zapodaj.net/f49ad611d3b75.jpg.html

    http://zapodaj.net/dc59c30680c69.jpg.html

    And should be like that:

    http://zapodaj.net/630835e742edc.jpg.html

    http://zapodaj.net/27c2aee908d23.jpg.html

    http://zapodaj.net/bfe6c4bf9a678.jpg.html
    IMO carbon skins look bad, however to install them just take the contents of the .pk3 and place them in the wolfcamql/wolfcam-ql folder where it will load the folders instead of your pk3, it sounds like your pk3 is not packaged correctly.



  3. #1333
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by raise
    When you install custom stuff it loads the custom shader which overwrites the shaders that came before it.
    You can also create custom shaders that load in so I believe you are very confused about what I am saying.
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE
    Also I'm using 100% default textures and I've had this before - so I'm fairly sure that's not it.
    I believe you didn't read my posts ^^

    @ba1k6u93 Sorry I give up on the hunk_megs thing

    But as for the custom skins, can you post a link where you got them from? I doubt if you just downloaded them from somewhere reliable they are packed wrong. Try changing the name to zzz-carbonfibrewep.pk3 or something and putting it in baseq3/ with all your map files etc. Good luck
    Last edited by EARTH_QUAKE; 02-27-2013 at 04:01 PM.

  4. #1334
    Junior Member raise is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    I believe you didn't read my posts ^^

    @ba1k6u93 Sorry I give up on the hunk_megs thing

    But as for the custom skins, can you post a link where you got them from? I doubt if you just downloaded them from somewhere reliable they are packed wrong. Try changing the name to zzz-carbonfibrewep.pk3 or something and putting it in baseq3/ with all your map files etc. Good luck
    It doesn't happen with stock wolfcam, just an fyi, unless there is a fault shader. Quakelive doesn't have all of the same shaders as wolfcamql. Also I don't believe that you had a completely new configuration without having a custom setup that caused this issue.

    And also Mikemartin did pack his files for Q3 so when you try using them in wolfcam they have endings such as zzz. so yes, they are packaged wrong considering his newer productions use zzz-.

    IT may be neater to use .pk3 but I find it more efficient, less failures, and easier to find my files by just extracting the .pk3 into raw folder form.
    Last edited by raise; 02-27-2013 at 05:32 PM.

  5. #1335
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by raise View Post
    Quakelive doesn't have all of the same shaders as wolfcamql. Also I don't believe that you had a completely new configuration without having a custom setup that caused this issue.
    Yes this is true, not 100% fresh install, but the only custom shaders I have are advertisement panels and grenade skin... other than that surely wolfcam and quakelive get their shaders from the .pk3 map and pak files? Hence all the same shaders?

    Quote Originally Posted by raise View Post
    And also Mikemartin did pack his files for Q3 so when you try using them in wolfcam they have endings such as zzz. so yes, they are packaged wrong considering his newer productions use zzz-.

    IT may be neater to use .pk3 but I find it more efficient, less failures, and easier to find my files by just extracting the .pk3 into raw folder form.
    Personal preference I guess, although I suppose you are right in that you have to be more careful with folder structure when using .pk3s and it's much harder to change things...but once a .pk3 is there it is unlikely to be deleted by accident. Doesn't matter I guess.

  6. #1336
    Junior Member raise is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    Yes this is true, not 100% fresh install, but the only custom shaders I have are advertisement panels and grenade skin... other than that surely wolfcam and quakelive get their shaders from the .pk3 map and pak files? Hence all the same shaders?



    Personal preference I guess, although I suppose you are right in that you have to be more careful with folder structure when using .pk3s and it's much harder to change things...but once a .pk3 is there it is unlikely to be deleted by accident. Doesn't matter I guess.
    Wolfcamql is based off of ioquake3 engine (id tech 3) and uses different files/shaders etc

  7. #1337
    Junior Member ba1k6u93 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Hey

    Textures problem solved my friend sent me his complete wc stuff.
    But anyone knows how to set viewunlockpitch / yaw properly? It doesnt work to me.
    I mean how to change the camera's view angle?
    I saw it works in KittenIgnition's cfg.

    Regards
    Last edited by ba1k6u93; 03-03-2013 at 05:35 PM.

  8. #1338
    Junior Member 1nSpeCtoR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    you need to be more specific

  9. #1339
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,456
    Quote Originally Posted by ba1k6u93 View Post
    Hey

    Textures problem solved my friend sent me his complete wc stuff.
    But anyone knows how to set viewunlockpitch / yaw properly? It doesnt work to me.
    I mean how to change the camera's view angle?
    I saw it works in KittenIgnition's cfg.

    Regards
    In game camera creation and editing
    /addcamerapoint ('v' default)

    Adds a new camera point if none have been created yet or if the current
    time is greater than the last camera point.

    Inserts an additional camera point if current time lies between two camera
    points that are already present.

    If current time matches a camera point will change those camera point
    values to match freecam values (origin, angles, roll, etc..)

    /clearcamerapoints
    /playcamera ('o' default)
    /stopcamera
    /loadcamera <filename>
    /savecamera <filename>

    The default location for camera files is cameras/. Camera points are automatically saved to cameras/wolfcam-autosave any time you make a change.

    /selectcamerapoint <point 1> [point 2]
    or
    /selectcamerapoint [all, first, last, inner(don't include first and last)]

    /editcamerapoint (no args will edit currently selected) or [next, previous]

    /editcamerapoint next (']' default)
    /editcamerapoint previous ('[' default)

    /deletecamerapoint

    will delete all the selected camera points

    /ecam

    type /ecam by itself or /ecam help to see:

    Edit all currently selected camera points
    <...> are required
    [...] are optional

    /ecam type <spline, interp, jump, curve>
    /ecam fov <current, interp, fixed, pass> [fov value]
    /ecam command <command to be executed when cam point is hit>
    /ecam numsplines <number of spline points to use for this key point (default is 40) >
    /ecam angles <interp, interpuseprevious, fixed, fixeduseprevious, viewpointinterp, viewpointfixed, viewpointpass, ent>
    the 'ent' option has additional parameter for the entity
    /ecam angles ent [entity number]
    /ecam offset <interp, fixed, pass> [x offset] [y offset] [z offset]
    /ecam roll <interp, fixed, pass> [roll value]
    /ecam initialVelocity <origin, angles, xoffset, yoffset, zoffset, fov, roll> <v
    alue, or 'reset' to reset to default fixed velocity>
    /ecam finalVelocity <origin, angles, xoffset, yoffset, zoffset, fov, roll> <value, or 'reset' to reset to default fixed velocity>
    /ecam rebase [origin | angles | dir | dirna | time | timen <server time>]
    edit camera times to start now or at the time given time, use current angles, origin, or direction as the new starting values
    note: dirna updates the camera direction without altering camera angles
    /ecam smooth velocity
    change camera times to have the final immediate velocity of a camera point
    match the initial immediate velocity of the next camera point
    /ecam smooth avgvelocity
    change camera times to have all points match the total average velocity
    run command multiple times for better precision
    * /ecam smooth origin
    match, if possible, the final immediate velocity of a camera point to the
    immediate initial velocity of the next camera point to have smooth origin
    transitions (done by setting the appropriate overall final and initial
    velocities)
    * /ecam smooth angles
    (same as '/ecam smooth origin' for view angles)
    * /ecam smooth originf
    aggresive origin smoothing which will change origins and camera times in
    order to match velocities
    * /ecam smooth anglesf
    aggresive angles smoothing which will change angles (but not times) in order
    to match angle velocities
    * cg_cameraSmoothFactor (value between 1.0 and 2.0) used by /ecam smooth <type>
    * /ecam reset
    resets all adjusted velocities
    * /ecam scale <speed up/down scale value>
    speed up or down the selected camera points by adjusting camera time (2.0: twice as fast, 0.5: half speed)


    /nextfield (KP_DOWNARROW default)
    /prevfield (KP_UPARROW default)
    /changefield (KP_ENTER default) this will toggle and or set the fields

    additional commands
    /setviewpointmark
    /gotoviewpointmark

    All the *useprevious settings are used when you want to transition from following an entity (player, missile, etc.) and want to transition the viewangles without jumping.

    *pass options mean to skip interpolating viewangles to the next camera point with the next camera point also having the possibility of having the pass option. ok.. that explanation sucks //FIXME

    Origin types:
    interp: move in a straight line towards next camera point
    jump: don't move at all towards next camera point, simply appear at the next one
    spline: a 'best fitting' curve is created for all the camera points. One of the disadvantages is that you are not likely to pass through the exact origin that you selected for a particular camera point.
    curve: every three points of this type define a quadratic curve. You can think of the first and last being the 'start' and 'end' points with the middle one controlling the steepness of the curve. This has the advantage over the spline type of being able to pass through exactly through the chosen origins for camera points.
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  10. #1340
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by ba1k6u93 View Post
    Hey

    Textures problem solved my friend sent me his complete wc stuff.
    But anyone knows how to set viewunlockpitch / yaw properly? It doesnt work to me.
    I mean how to change the camera's view angle?
    I saw it works in KittenIgnition's cfg.

    Regards
    from www.wolfcamql.fr/en/

    cg_freecam_pitch : Sets the vertical view movement sensitivity while in freecam
    cg_freecam_rollValue : No Info
    cg_freecam_sensitivity : Sensitivity multiplier while freecamming
    cg_freecam_speed : Movement speed while freecamming
    cg_freecam_unlockPitch : ??? (can't be tested)
    cg_freecam_useServerView : Turn off automatic matching of demo taker's screen
    cg_freecam_yaw : Sets the horizontal view movement sensitivity while in freecam.


    Quote Originally Posted by KittenIgnition
    /viewunlockpitch makes it so you cant look up or down; only side to side (you can still move up and down), and the opposite for /viewunlockyaw (can only look up or down).
    Most importantly of all, try this link.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts