View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
730. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    678 92.88%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    52 7.12%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 133 of 159 FirstFirst ... 33 83 123 131 132 133 134 135 143 ... LastLast
Results 1,321 to 1,330 of 1589

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #1321
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    AGRESSOR - I have found this bug a few times, for example in the centre low of bloodrun. No idea what causes it though, i guess try blur it out in sony vegas

    ba1k6u93 Hmm those are all large maps, and siberia has a lot of particles. What is your com_hunkmegs value in q3config.cfg? It should be something like 128 or 158. (I have 256 on my 3.8Mb RAM laptop). I think this basically allocates the amount of memory wolfcam is allowed to use, out of your computer's overall memory. If it's not enough, I'm guessing you get an error like the one you got. Hopefully this helps.

    "Recommendations:
    128MB or more of system memory. Maximum performance can be attained by setting Q3A's com_hunkmegs to two-thirds of your available system memory. Normal com_hunkmegs values range from 90 to 128; higher values are not needed but won’t hurt either."

    source: http://www.wireheadstudios.org/generations/manual/gettingstarted.html
    Last edited by EARTH_QUAKE; 02-23-2013 at 06:55 AM.

  2. #1322
    Junior Member raise is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    AGRESSOR - I have found this bug a few times, for example in the centre low of bloodrun. No idea what causes it though, i guess try blur it out in sony vegas

    It is a missing texture caused by a shader. Just remove what is not being loaded. Happens on hub as well as a bunch of other maps

    Especially if you use the higher quality textures, it will have unnecessary shaders.

  3. #1323
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by raise
    It is a missing texture caused by a shader. Just remove what is not being loaded.
    I don't think so, those are axis to show a model so for example a projectile or something (I think). Also I'm using 100% default textures and I've had this before - so I'm fairly sure that's not it. I'm not sure what you mean though. There won't be any error in the console when this shows up (right AGRESSOR?) so it's not the same as a missing/broken shader when you would get something like ERROR: SHADER FOR SHADER NUM xxx. USING DEFAULT TEXTURE.

  4. #1324
    Member AGRESS0R is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    60
    thx EARTH_QUAKE and raise .I use wolfcam and many changes.I often errors in the console ( red color missing shader) but rarely I see what I showed in the screenshot. Remember i see this bug map somewhatdamaged. I try orginal Wolfcam (clear) no without modifications...i back


    ok i upgrade to WolfCam 9.9 , so far no see bug. Testing other map.
    Last edited by AGRESS0R; 02-23-2013 at 02:58 PM.
    ____________________________________________
    My Movie Quake Live
    FragAholic Trailer >>> Watch own3D
    Quake Live Short Movie CTF >>> Watch You Tube
    Short Montage >>> Esr Reality
    Short Montage 2 >>> Esr Reality
    ____________________________________________

  5. #1325
    *C0nman629
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    I don't think so, those are axis to show a model so for example a projectile or something (I think). Also I'm using 100% default textures and I've had this before - so I'm fairly sure that's not it. I'm not sure what you mean though. There won't be any error in the console when this shows up (right AGRESSOR?) so it's not the same as a missing/broken shader when you would get something like ERROR: SHADER FOR SHADER NUM xxx. USING DEFAULT TEXTURE.
    It is 100% a missing failed shader. Shaders can control projectiles, textures, etc. The shader is calling upon a missing object which would normally be in Q3 but would not be needed for WolfcamQL (I would know took me months to figure out this issue) You need to figure out which shader is making your problem. Raise helped me figure out this issue when I was trying to use wolfcam.

  6. #1326
    Junior Member raise is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by C0nman629 View Post
    It is 100% a missing failed shader. Shaders can control projectiles, textures, etc. The shader is calling upon a missing object which would normally be in Q3 but would not be needed for WolfcamQL (I would know took me months to figure out this issue) You need to figure out which shader is making your problem. Raise helped me figure out this issue when I was trying to use wolfcam.
    ^ this 10chars

  7. #1327
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by C0nman629 View Post
    It is 100% a missing failed shader. Shaders can control projectiles, textures, etc. The shader is calling upon a missing object which would normally be in Q3 but would not be needed for WolfcamQL (I would know took me months to figure out this issue) You need to figure out which shader is making your problem. Raise helped me figure out this issue when I was trying to use wolfcam.
    Yes this makes sense. I'm just wondering that all default shaders are going to be found in the pak.pk3 files, all of which wolfcam has. So if wolfcam is not displaying one...it's just because it's being awkward, no?

    Quote Originally Posted by raise
    ^ this 10chars
    Count again...

  8. #1328
    Member AGRESS0R is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    60
    ok. Testing other map i no see this bug.
    http://i50.tinypic.com/s5is0y.jpg
    Console still print shader missing.....but do not worry about it .
    Wolfcam 9.9 ihaa
    ____________________________________________
    My Movie Quake Live
    FragAholic Trailer >>> Watch own3D
    Quake Live Short Movie CTF >>> Watch You Tube
    Short Montage >>> Esr Reality
    Short Montage 2 >>> Esr Reality
    ____________________________________________

  9. #1329
    Senior Member AXxXxO is on a distinguished road AXxXxO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    2,303
    not related to movie thread but where is that Canadian sarcastic bastard kitten?
    Quote Originally Posted by Downlink View Post
    Add A Killcam Maybe?
    Only available for COD MW3 owners!Coming soon i next update....

  10. #1330
    Junior Member raise is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    Yes this makes sense. I'm just wondering that all default shaders are going to be found in the pak.pk3 files, all of which wolfcam has. So if wolfcam is not displaying one...it's just because it's being awkward, no?
    When you install custom stuff it loads the custom shader which overwrites the shaders that came before it.
    You can also create custom shaders that load in so I believe you are very confused about what I am saying.

    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE
    Count again...
    The point is to make my post over 10 characters

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts