View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
730. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    678 92.88%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    52 7.12%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 130 of 159 FirstFirst ... 30 80 120 128 129 130 131 132 140 ... LastLast
Results 1,291 to 1,300 of 1588

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #1291
    Member 8utt3Rs is on a distinguished road 8utt3Rs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    South Park (Ger)
    Posts
    90
    seta cg_forcePovModel "1"
    seta model "crash/sport_red"

    i think i don't need to explain how the cvars work (:

  2. #1292
    Member Pa1nK1LLeR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    PL/Wroclaw
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    How do you change pov player skin? for team and enemy there is:
    /cg_team/enemytorso/legs/headskin: <skinname>

    and this works perfectly for me, but i see no similar command for the pov player. Help please!
    what 8utt3Rs wrote, or you can use '/clientoverride x model y hmodel z' where x is the player id.
    To check the player id use /players.

  3. #1293
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by 8utt3Rs
    seta cg_forcePovModel "1"
    seta model "crash/sport_red"
    Thanks, just a bit odd that cg_enemytorsoskin refers to skin, whereas this to model?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pa1nK1LLeR View Post
    what 8utt3Rs wrote, or you can use '/clientoverride x model y hmodel z' where x is the player id.
    To check the player id use /players.
    Yeah i saw this in the wolfcam readme but didn't quite get it. Am i right in saying that pov player is always 00, hence "/clientoverride 00 ..." always refers to pov player?

  4. #1294
    Member Pa1nK1LLeR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    PL/Wroclaw
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    Am i right in saying that pov player is always 00, hence "/clientoverride 00 ..." always refers to pov player?
    Don't think so. Player id is set by the order of joining the server. I have plenty of demos recorded by id's greater than 0.

  5. #1295
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    I have changed the model for grenades to the cpma grenade (by making zzz-grenadecpma.zip/models/ammo/grenade1.md3, then using QLDT to change into zzz-grenadecpma.pk3 and placing in baseq3) but I cannot work out how to change the skin for the new model...In pak00.pk3/models/ammo/ there is:

    grenade1.md3 ~ standard grenade model, overwritten by the cpmagrenade in my baseq3
    grenade.png ~ skin
    grenade_g.png ~ skin
    grenade_r.png ~ skin

    I have added the equivelent skin files and named them the same, same file format (I have also tried .tga), size etc to my zzz-grenadecpma.pk3 file but for some reason wolfcam does not load them and I get my cpmagrenades covered in ugly standard texture

    Any suggestions would be lovely, thanks
    Last edited by EARTH_QUAKE; 02-07-2013 at 10:06 AM. Reason: i've made progress since

  6. #1296
    Member Pa1nK1LLeR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    PL/Wroclaw
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    I have changed the model for grenades to the cpma grenade (by making zzz-grenadecpma.zip/models/ammo/grenade1.md3, then using QLDT to change into zzz-grenadecpma.pk3 and placing in baseq3) but I cannot work out how to change the skin for the new model...In pak00.pk3/models/ammo/ there is:

    grenade1.md3 ~ standard grenade model, overwritten by the cpmagrenade in my baseq3
    grenade.png ~ skin
    grenade_g.png ~ skin
    grenade_r.png ~ skin

    I have added the equivelent skin files and named them the same, same file format (I have also tried .tga), size etc to my zzz-grenadecpma.pk3 file but for some reason wolfcam does not load them and I get my cpmagrenades covered in ugly standard texture

    Any suggestions would be lovely, thanks
    Try putting this in the shaderoverride folder (with .shader extension ofc):
    Code:
    models/ammo/grenadecpma
    {
    	nopicmip
    	cull disable
    	{
    		map models/ammo/grenadecpma.tga
    		rgbGen identityLighting
    	}
    }
    + put a .tga file named grenadecpma.tga in the models/ammo/ folder.
    Last edited by Pa1nK1LLeR; 02-07-2013 at 02:36 PM.

  7. #1297
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by Pa1nK1LLeR View Post
    Try putting this in the shaderoverride folder (with .shader extension ofc):
    Code:
    models/ammo/grenadecpma (models/ammo/grenade1.md3?) 
    {
        nopicmip
        cull disable
        {
            map models/ammo/grenadecpma.tga (models/ammo/grenade.tga)
         rgbGen identityLighting
        }
    }
    + put a .tga file named grenadecpma.tga (grenade.tga) in the models/ammo/ folder.
    This must be close...I fiddled around for long enough to doubt that It's going to work as it is, though. Thanks for the idea however, I'll try more tomorrow.

  8. #1298
    Member Pa1nK1LLeR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    PL/Wroclaw
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    This must be close...I fiddled around for long enough to doubt that It's going to work as it is, though. Thanks for the idea however, I'll try more tomorrow.
    Have you at least tried to do it just as I wrote? The first line you corrected doesn't even make sense The second corrected line would work fine, doesn't matter how the .tga file is named, you just have to match the path with a physical file.

    Your problem is that you dont have a shader named 'grenadecpma' in your shaderlist. All you've got is 'grenade' which is default q3/ql shader for texturing grenades, and looks like this:
    Code:
    models/ammo/grenade
    {
    	nopicmip
    	novlcollapse
            {
                    map models/ammo/grenade.png
            }
    	{
    		AnimMap 7 models/ammo/grenade_r.png models/ammo/grenade_g.png
    		blendfunc add
    		rgbGen entity
    	}
    }
    This code above obviously won't work for you, since model you're using is different, hence it uses different shader. If you dont believe me, try importing the model into blender and check the shaderpath + shadername, then compare it with the standard grenade model.
    Last edited by Pa1nK1LLeR; 02-08-2013 at 12:07 AM.

  9. #1299
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    159

    Unhappy

    Ok I have tried exactly as you put it, with "baseq3/zzz-cpmagrenade.pk3/models/ammo/grenadecpma.tga"

    You're right, to have grenade1.md3 makes no sense, but perhaps to have

    Code:
    models/ammo/grenade
    {
        nopicmip
        cull disable
        {
            map models/ammo/grenadecpma.tga
            rgbGen identityLighting
        }
    }
    Makes more sense, as you are trying to override the shader grenade with the new shader grenadecpma.tga? Anyway it hasn't worked, mildly surprised I'm downloading blender now, I'm hoping it will give me some clues (I've never used custom models before). Thanks for you're help, I'll edit this message as I make progress

  10. #1300
    Member Pa1nK1LLeR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    PL/Wroclaw
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by EARTH_QUAKE View Post
    Ok I have tried exactly as you put it, with "baseq3/zzz-cpmagrenade.pk3/models/ammo/grenadecpma.tga"

    You're right, to have grenade1.md3 makes no sense, but perhaps to have

    Code:
    models/ammo/grenadecpma
    {
        nopicmip
        cull disable
        {
            map models/ammo/grenadecpma.tga
            rgbGen identityLighting
        }
    }
    Makes more sense, as you are trying to override the shader grenade with the new shader grenadecpma.tga? Anyway it hasn't worked, mildly surprised I'm downloading blender now, I'm hoping it will give me some clues (I've never used custom models before). Thanks for you're help, I'll edit this message as I make progress
    I must warn you, blender is very hard to learn...

    Well to show you it works just as I put it I've created a pk3 on my own.
    z-pa1n-cpmanade_for_EARTH_QUAKE.pk3

    Check the script file (it's in scripts folder instead of shaderoverride but it doenst matter anyways - check it! ), I included two versions.
    Last edited by Pa1nK1LLeR; 02-08-2013 at 12:37 PM.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts