View Poll Results: Do you like WolfcamQL?

Voters
726. You may not vote on this poll
  • I Like WolfcamQL

    675 92.98%
  • I Dislike WolfcamQL

    51 7.02%
+ Reply to Thread
Page 123 of 159 FirstFirst ... 23 73 113 121 122 123 124 125 133 ... LastLast
Results 1,221 to 1,230 of 1585

Thread: WolfcamQL :D

  1. #1221
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    157

    Smile

    if anyone wants to know how to fix this, i have....

    1.used quakelivedec to open pak00.pk3
    2.found the relevent shader file in /scripts/ which is in this case (i have many of these issues) skies.shader
    3. i have copied the relevent text, starting with textures/skies/overkill and copied it to a new file, saved it as a .shader and placed in wolfcam/scripts

    this overwrites some ****ed up pak later in baseq3, i think. KI mentioned baseq3 being read alphabetically so this makes sense...problem is i don't know which pakXX.pk3 it is, or perhaps i'm even missing one. I will make love to the person who makes a list of every baseq3/.pk3 they have! GOGOGO! <3

  2. #1222
    Senior Member TSEliot is on a distinguished road TSEliot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    125
    perhaps re-.pk3 it and title it z-WhateverYouWantToNameIt (so it loads last alphabetically) and put it in Wolfcam baseq3, this is what I usually see being done for custom content

  3. #1223
    Senior Member EARTH_QUAKE is on a distinguished road EARTH_QUAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    157
    That's a good idea, would have saved me from having to do each shader individually! Problem now is that for some reason this process doesn't work for pak00/scripts/common.shader/"clip" and "weapclip". PAIN! So i'm going to try deleting my pakXX.pk3's and letting quake re-download them. I'm wondering if in this instance the pak00/scripts/common.shader/"clip" that i am copying is infact the corrupt version? Just ideas. Sorry for ruining anyone's sanity.

  4. #1224
    Member dulu is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    how to enable this hitbeep in wolfcam?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qHA7c...ature=g-user-u

  5. #1225
    Member 8utt3Rs is on a distinguished road 8utt3Rs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    South Park (Ger)
    Posts
    90
    @dulu this is cpma hitbeep

  6. #1226
    Member dulu is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    o`rly?

    if u know that, tell me how to enable this hitbeep in wolfcam.

    ps: sounds replication doesn`t work...

  7. #1227
    Member 8utt3Rs is on a distinguished road 8utt3Rs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    South Park (Ger)
    Posts
    90
    .wav don't work in wolfcam (what you alredy know ^^ ) change them to .ogg fils and THAN replace them

    gl

  8. #1228
    Member dulu is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    proably i don`t know what codec i must use (vorbis?) when i converted this wav`s, then no sound in-game. i`m using foobar 2000. the same problem in vegas.

  9. #1229
    Member 8utt3Rs is on a distinguished road 8utt3Rs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    South Park (Ger)
    Posts
    90

  10. #1230
    Member dulu is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    ur sounds works good, thank you very much :*******

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts