+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: What's echo?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member belka_ is on a distinguished road belka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    home of belka_ style
    Posts
    674

    What's echo?

    I have a chyper's .cfg file and I saw there echo command. What does echo do?

  2. #2
    *Gilchrist_
    Guest
    similar to /say, but it only displays text in your console, not onscreen and not for other people. useful for toggle scripts and such

  3. #3
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #WolfcamQL
    Posts
    3,756
    Quote Originally Posted by Gilchrist_ View Post
    similar to /say, but it only displays text in your console, not onscreen and not for other people. useful for toggle scripts and such
    this is getting really annoying.

  4. #4
    Senior Member sample2501 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    622
    damn, my mistake folks, muffin is right.. print..

  5. #5
    Senior Member sample2501 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    622
    it's onscreen since going out of beta..

  6. #6
    Senior Member KittenIgnition is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    #WolfcamQL
    Posts
    3,756
    Quote Originally Posted by sample2501 View Post
    it's onscreen since going out of beta..
    ew

    this post is more than 10 characters

  7. #7
    Banned TheMuffinMan86 will become famous soon enough TheMuffinMan86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,204
    Don't use the echo command anymore as Quake Live's echo messages do not appear on your HUD. If you want the messages to also appear on your HUD and not just in the console, use the new 'print' command. I'd open the configs that have the echo commands in WordPad, go Ctrl+H to Find and Replace, and replace 'echo' with 'print'.

  8. #8
    Senior Member DEICIDE is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    125
    why the hell did they change the cmd?

  9. #9
    Senior Member belka_ is on a distinguished road belka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    home of belka_ style
    Posts
    674
    Quote Originally Posted by DEICIDE View Post
    why the hell did they change the cmd?
    they haven't changed it. echo cmd is still working, I would say that this cmd is even better than print cmd. I think print cmd is bugged, it sometimes doesn't show anything
    PLAY MORE belka_ STYLE

  10. #10
    Junior Member oel_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by belka_ View Post
    they haven't changed it. echo cmd is still working, I would say that this cmd is even better than print cmd. I think print cmd is bugged, it sometimes doesn't show anything
    How can it be better than print? It doesn't display anything on the HUD, only in the console. Print just works like echo used to in Q3.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts