+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: ** failed to open uix86.dll for writing

  1. #1
    Senior Member o0MrCheesy0o is on a distinguished road o0MrCheesy0o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    204

    ** failed to open uix86.dll for writing

    At the end of a match, and when the game goes to load a new map I usually get a grey screen with this printed:
    ** failed to open uix86.dll for writing
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.
    Why? Wat doo? :<
    Nom nom nom nom!

  2. #2
    *an00bis86
    Guest
    Try running the browser (i.e. QuakeLive) as an administrator.
    Also, see this thread: http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...-writing/page2

    In the future, please try searching for similar threads before making a new one. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Senior Member o0MrCheesy0o is on a distinguished road o0MrCheesy0o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    204
    Quote Originally Posted by an00bis86 View Post
    Try running the browser (i.e. QuakeLive) as an administrator.
    Also, see this thread: http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...-writing/page2

    In the future, please try searching for similar threads before making a new one. Thanks!
    I'm an administrator in Windows XP, so none of that annoying "needs to be ran as an administrator" crap that plagues the other Windows OSs. Also, I'm using QLPrism, which seems to cause less of this type of crashing than using Firefox does. *shrugs*
    I'll try re-installing QL tomorrow.
    Nom nom nom nom!

  4. #4
    Banned TheMuffinMan86 will become famous soon enough TheMuffinMan86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,204
    Delete %appdata%/id software/quakelive/home/baseq3/uix86.dll and reload the site, that might do the trick. Also: agreed on the XP thing. Got a new PC with Win 7 but still prefer to use my older XP machine because Vista/7 is so remarkably anal.

  5. #5
    Senior Member o0MrCheesy0o is on a distinguished road o0MrCheesy0o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    204
    I've tried everything mentioned, and it doesn't fix the problem. I should note that this problem only occurred after the update with QLPP12. All the computers I've played QL on have this problem too, on a variety of OSs - XP, Vista, and 7 :<
    Nom nom nom nom!

  6. #6
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,620

  7. #7
    Senior Member stownr will become famous soon enough stownr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    1,545
    The second link in lorfa's link has the fix.
    *Not that it matters in this case, but 'run as' administrator is not the same as being on the admin account and does fix certain issues.

  8. #8
    *an00bis86
    Guest
    LOL, that's what I linked to earlier in the thread.

    Quote Originally Posted by stownr View Post
    The second link in lorfa's link has the fix.
    *Not that it matters in this case, but 'run as' administrator is not the same as being on the admin account and does fix certain issues.

  9. #9
    Senior Member o0MrCheesy0o is on a distinguished road o0MrCheesy0o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    204
    Quote Originally Posted by stownr View Post
    The second link in lorfa's link has the fix.
    *Not that it matters in this case, but 'run as' administrator is not the same as being on the admin account and does fix certain issues.
    The fix? Was it uninstalling and then installing fresh? If so, it didn't work. Neither did deleting the .dlls. :<
    Nom nom nom nom!

  10. #10
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,278
    check the ownorship of the folder it's trying to write to and the persmissions.

    for me the folder owner is set to yakumo my user account

    then permissions are

    SYSTEM Full control (inherited from c:\users\yakumo)
    Administrators Full control (inherited from c:\users\yakumo)
    Yakumo Full control (inherited from c:\users\yakumo)

    if they're set the same for you (but for your user obviously) and you delete the files inside, then the plugin shouldn't have any problem recreating them if you're using chrome firefox or opera. unless you have some 3rd party tool preventing this.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts