+ Reply to Thread
Page 10 of 13 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 128

Thread: Game Video Lag/Delay on Windows 7 x64 & AMD HD Radeon 7850 GFX - Help

  1. #91
    Senior Member jigglyboobs is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    348
    Quote Originally Posted by c3 View Post
    Nope.

    Can you post a screenshot so we can take a look at this 'warning message?'
    I'm actually getting two error messages.

    First one:
    http://flic.kr/p/e1YnCN

    Second one:
    http://flic.kr/p/e1YnC9

  2. #92
    *VinegarTaster
    Guest
    You can create a custom resolution to play at 4:3 without scaling. It would be 1440x1080 in this case.

    seta r_mode "-1"
    seta r_customwidth "1440"
    seta r_customheight "1080"

    Here's how to do it on Nvidia:

    Nvidia CP > Change resolution > Customize > Create Custom Resolution

    You can do it on AMD too but I'm not familiar with their control panel.

    I have the same monitor and also prefer 4:3 and this setup works great for me. No added input lag.
    Last edited by VinegarTaster; 03-09-2013 at 07:39 PM.

  3. #93
    Senior Member c3 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    276
    Quote Originally Posted by VinegarTaster View Post
    You can create a custom resolution to play at 4:3 without scaling. It would be 1440x1080 in this case.

    seta r_mode "-1"
    seta r_customwidth "1440"
    seta r_customheight "1080"

    Here's how to do it on Nvidia:

    Nvidia CP > Change resolution > Customize > Create Custom Resolution

    You can do it on AMD too but I'm not familiar with their control panel.

    I have the same monitor and also prefer 4:3 and this setup works great for me. No added input lag.
    Thanks for this tip. I completely forgot you can create custom resolutions without enabling scaling... I'll have to try this out and go back to my preferred 4:3 aspect ratio...

  4. #94
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,434
    I never get quakelive to view correctly when I disable scaling on my nvidia. My old ati card and zero issues doing it though
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  5. #95
    Senior Member c3 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    276
    Quote Originally Posted by Adderall View Post
    I never get quakelive to view correctly when I disable scaling on my nvidia. My old ati card and zero issues doing it though
    You may want to consider updating/rolling back to a different driver set that appropriately allows you to disable scaling... It's a well known issue among Nvidia drivers that scaling introduces input lag.

  6. #96
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,434
    8.17.12.9573 - nVIDIA ForceWare 295.73
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  7. #97
    Senior Member c3 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    276
    Quote Originally Posted by Adderall View Post
    8.17.12.9573 - nVIDIA ForceWare 295.73
    I'm surprised you're having scaling issues w/ that driver set. That might currently be Nvidia's most popular driver at the moment.... Personally, I never liked it, I thought the input lag was too prevalent. When I was using an Nvidia card (Back to AMD/ATI), I personally liked the 186 driver set, and for newer cards, 270.51 I believe it is.

  8. #98
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,434
    I never noticed any input lag on 295.73 driver, but I also have tons of things tweaked that I got from these sites below. Also have my host blocking 18,139 things
    http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1315790
    http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1043281
    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1441625

    http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/
    http://someonewhocares.org/hosts/

    I do notice lag in 296.10 but not so much in 3?? betas. I have 295.51 downloaded i'll give it a try and see if I can disable scaling and not have it break quakelive
    Last edited by Adderall; 03-13-2013 at 09:00 PM.
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  9. #99
    Senior Member c3 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    276
    Quote Originally Posted by jigglyboobs View Post
    I'm actually getting two error messages.

    First one:
    http://flic.kr/p/e1YnCN

    Second one:
    http://flic.kr/p/e1YnC9
    JB,

    That's a strange problem... Haven't seen that w/ RadeonPro. I'd recommend checking to see if there's a 'RadeonPro FAQ or Forum,' somewhere on the net. I doubt you're the 1st person w/ this problem.

    Have you checked your user accounts setting under your OS? Do you have administrative privileges? Go to your control panel and click on user accounts and see if you have full-rights.

  10. #100
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by jigglyboobs View Post
    I'm actually getting two error messages.

    First one:
    http://flic.kr/p/e1YnCN

    Second one:
    http://flic.kr/p/e1YnC9
    "New: The program now warns the user when RadeonPro process is executing with elevated privileges on an UAC enabled system. Running RadeonPro with elevated privileges might break application detection, it's recommended executing RadeonPro with normal privileges (either non-admin or admin account, but not with elevated rights - i.e. don't use Run as Administrator)"

    Not sure on the second one.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts