+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: can't play anymore.

  1. #1
    Junior Member RealSchlawiner is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6

    can't play anymore.

    Hey folks,

    I played for a long time. Now I can't play anymore.

    With IE I am not getting a proper game screen. I cannot fix my game settings where I could before, cause it's said I should do that in the Practice sector. But there is also no chance to fix the game settings and I don't get a playable game screen there either.

    With FF I can't download the plugin.

    And Chrome says every 2 seconds that it had to be finished cause of a severe problem. The plug in is breaking down immediately and always.

    Deperately seeking for help. Thank you all in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,357
    Can you take a screenshot? What do you mean by "not getting a proper game screen"?

    What happens when you try to download the plug in in Firefox? Do you get an error? Or? More information is needed.

  3. #3
    Junior Member RealSchlawiner is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    On Firefox there is a circle turning during you wait for the plug in to be installed. Mine is turning forever, nothing happens. I can click the lined "click here" as often as I want to - no result.

    In the practice sector I see e screen but I am not in the game. I hope my screenshot shows what I mean.

    http://s1.directupload.net/file/d/2924/z968vybo_jpg.htm

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,357
    Quote Originally Posted by RealSchlawiner View Post
    On Firefox there is a circle turning during you wait for the plug in to be installed. Mine is turning forever, nothing happens. I can click the lined "click here" as often as I want to - no result.
    That's odd. Try this link for the Firefox plug-in.

    http://www.filedropper.com/quakelivenp520

    In the practice sector I see e screen but I am not in the game. I hope my screenshot shows what I mean.

    http://s1.directupload.net/file/d/2924/z968vybo_jpg.htm
    Either hit alt+enter to go fullscreen, or bring down the console and type \r_inBrowserMode 5 [enter], followed by \vid_restart [enter]

    That should make the window smaller and allow you to see the whole screen.

  5. #5
    Senior Member FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,223
    Quote Originally Posted by RealSchlawiner View Post
    I cannot fix my game settings where I could before, cause it's said I should do that in the Practice sector.
    You can still change the in-browser game resolution from there.

  6. #6
    Senior Member runny is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    335
    come irc if still stuck and install teamviewer will help you remotely :>
    /query runny @ quakenet

  7. #7
    Junior Member RealSchlawiner is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    javascript:;

    that is all what appears, when I try to plug in with firefox.

  8. #8
    Junior Member RealSchlawiner is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    OK folks, i forgot to tell that the problem dissapeared, I don't know why or how. But thanks a lot for your time.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts