+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Can't start a practice match.

  1. #1
    *MrVictorLevin
    Guest

    Can't start a practice match.

    Just upgraded to pro. Now for whatever reason, when I start a practice match I get the grey screen with the red Quake symbol, and at the bottom it says "quit", and then nothing happens. I can enter training center levels and I can also join online games. What gives?

  2. #2
    *Creepshow
    Guest
    Same problem. Though I am not upgraded. I am using a scriptblocker, but it happens even when i temporarily allow scripts.

  3. #3
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    *copies Lorfa's post and takes it out of a quote since it looks like a reply to him*
    "This is most likely because you don't have the map you're trying to play on.

    If you hit CTRL+ALT+~ you will see the error message, probably says something like map not found.

    Either have a friend invite you to a server with the map you want at which point it will automatically download, or have a premium/pro member just send you the maps."

    However, having a friend send you the maps is against the ToS, but I don't really think id would have any issues if a single user uploaded the maps to distribute them for this problem. (I would, but I can't at the moment)

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,630
    If he's premium/pro though it should have downloaded them all.

    Something is definitely wrong here and I think we are need of a bug fix.

  5. #5
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by Lorfa View Post
    If he's premium/pro though it should have downloaded them all.

    Something is definitely wrong here and I think we are need of a bug fix.
    I think if every map was downloaded for every user regardless of their subscription level then the problem would be solved. I mean, the Standards can play every map now, they'd just have to wait for the next rotation.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,630
    Quote Originally Posted by pikaluva13 View Post
    I think if every map was downloaded for every user regardless of their subscription level then the problem would be solved. I mean, the Standards can play every map now, they'd just have to wait for the next rotation.
    Would certainly solve this particular problem.

  7. #7
    *Creepshow
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by pikaluva13 View Post
    "This is most likely because you don't have the map you're trying to play on.

    If you hit CTRL+ALT+~ you will see the error message, probably says something like map not found.

    Either have a friend invite you to a server with the map you want at which point it will automatically download, or have a premium/pro member just send you the maps."
    "Somewhat Damaged" presented the problem, though "Chemical Reaction" and Japanese Castles worked fine. So in my case I'm guessing it was due to unavailable maps.

    ctrl alt ~ yielded this result:

    texture bits: 32
    multitexture: enabled
    compiled vertex arrays: enabled
    texenv add: enabled
    compressed textures: disabled
    Initializing Shaders
    ..... finished R_Init .....
    Sound memory manager started
    Loading dll file ui
    UI menu load time = 654 milli seconds
    UI menu load time = 767 milli seconds
    34 bots parsed
    switched back to window mode
    ]

    Quake Live 0.1.0.602

    No mention of error, and hard to test anything w/o being premium. Would there be a way to maybe only make non-premium maps show in non-premium players' selection list? Or does that have something to do with the "rotation" that was mentioned. I've only been playing about a week, so i apologize if i didn't rtfm yet Only wish i'd gotten into quake back in its hayday.
    Last edited by Creepshow; 08-08-2012 at 10:14 AM.

  8. #8
    *luca0001
    Guest
    Hi everybody.
    I have the same problem, but the maps aren't available anymore.
    Can someone update them again?

  9. #9
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by luca0001 View Post
    Hi everybody.
    I have the same problem, but the maps aren't available anymore.
    Can someone update them again?
    Yeah, sorry. I deleted them because I thought the post was removed :P (I couldn't see it for some reason)
    I'm reuploading them at the moment, and they should be up in a little bit
    Last edited by pikaluva13; 10-05-2012 at 04:38 PM.

  10. #10
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    All links have been updated.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts