+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 47

Thread: Anyone Running Quake Live in Windows 8 (Customer Preview)

  1. #31
    Web Programmer sponge will become famous soon enough sponge will become famous soon enough sponge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    894
    1 FPS usually means that the OS is emulating the OpenGL calls and rendering them in software. You'll have to get proper Windows 8 drivers installed to fix this.

  2. #32
    Member Orgazmo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by Orgazmo View Post
    I'm user Windows Release Preview (Build 8400). On IE I coudn't get Quake Live installed, but the installation on Firefox worked. The problem is I only get 1 fps when I join a game. In Win7 I always had the max fps (120 or something?). This could be the driver of my videocard (ATI Radeon HD 4800). I know, it's an old card.... I couldn't instal the driver from ATI correctly. So, no Quake Live for me in Win8. And that's sad, because I'm a premium player.
    Maybe it's something else than my videocard. Can somebody give a some tips?
    Problem solved! I installed both drivers: http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...tion&rev=11.12

    I installed 11.12 + CAP 3 and everything is running fine again!

  3. #33
    Member T1z3R is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    32
    i upgraded from win7ultimate to win8pro last night and although qlprism and the game run fine i get connection interrupted in every game i play. just gone back to a backup of win7 and the problem has gone.

  4. #34
    Banned jigglywiggly is on a distinguished road jigglywiggly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    452
    I have been running windows8 rtm for a while. No problems on any of my machines which includes:
    my desktop (2600k @ 4.6 ghz, 460 sli, 16 gigs of ram, 2xssds+2xhds, etc)
    my other computer (qx6700, hd5850)
    my laptop sager np8130 (2720es, 8 gigs of ram, 560m)
    and my old dell vostro 1310 (t8100, 4 gigs of ram, 8400mgs)

    they all run win8 and 125fps on all of them
    no problems, etc.

  5. #35
    Junior Member J4Y_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    14
    Running Win8 pro and the game runs fine... 125fps solid in firefox.. the problem is the connection interrupts every 10 seconds. They don't go away unless i do a net_restart. Then I get another 10 seconds of gameplay before the next connection interrupt.

    Quake live ran perfect in Win7 with firefox. The only thing I have changed is the upgrade to Win8.

  6. #36
    Senior Member stownr will become famous soon enough stownr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    1,501
    Has anyone tried to run this on win 8 RT? Just curious.
    Last edited by stownr; 10-30-2012 at 08:38 PM.

  7. #37
    Web Programmer sponge will become famous soon enough sponge will become famous soon enough sponge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    894
    QL will never run on Win RT, there's no support for browser plugins and we don't support ARM.

  8. #38
    Senior Member TheGreen3astard has a little shameless behaviour in the past
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    174
    egad.. and i thought you were all "pros"
    win 8 runs great. RTM is perfect. my ping went from 68 to 13 playing ql
    many subsystems re-written/optimized (display images / file ccopy
    $@^# metro... what you want is win8 DESKTOP
    (metro is fun...for 3 hours...

  9. #39
    *runamuck83
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by sponge View Post
    QL will never run on Win RT, there's no support for browser plugins and we don't support ARM.
    Bummer dude...

  10. #40
    Junior Member collosal is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    6
    Yes it does and it works good, I'm using window 8 64bit and its ok. Quakelive works as it should but i wouldnt recommend it to anyone, its just a more complicated windows 7 with a flashy start menu.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts