+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: No looking, no shooting, no sound and no console to fix it

  1. #1
    Junior Member Svensland is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9

    No looking, no shooting, no sound and no console to fix it

    Hi everyone,

    I created an account yesterday and tried to play the game. From the beginning I couldn't look around, I couldn't shoot and I had no sound.
    The Mouse Problem:
    So, before everyone tells me so use the SuFu, I already found this Thread: http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...-The-Mouse-Fix

    Problem is, I can't open the console, and yes I did enable it in Game Settings (i'm not a total noob). When I press the button next to ESC (I got a german keyboard so it should be ^ ), then the mouse cursor appers and I also can move it with my mouse, but there is no console! When I press the button again the mouse cursor disapperas and I can move in game again. So what is that?
    Really hoping someone knows how to fix that, because if I can't open the consle, I can't fix the Mouse Problem.
    I also got no sound. Strange thing is: before I tried to start my first game, I checked my Game Settings. The Audio Options were perfectly normal but after I joined a server and left it again (because I couldn't look, shoot and had no sound) the FX Volume and the Music Volume were both down on 0%. And now I can't put the volume up again. It simply won't let me...?

    Please Help me.
    Thanks,

    Svensland

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,386
    Try CTRL ALT "+"

    Or if you have an ALT-GR key, ALT-GR and "+"

    When you have use of the console you can bind whatever key that is next to the 1 to 'toggleconsole', and also set com_allowConsole to 1.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Svensland is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    Hey, thanks. I tried that too, nothing happens. Some suggestions?

    Edit: Is it possible to download the Plugin again? Maybe there is just something wrong in the file...?
    Last edited by Svensland; 02-26-2012 at 03:22 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,386
    Quote Originally Posted by Svensland View Post
    Hey, thanks. I tried that too, nothing happens. Some suggestions?
    Edit qzconfig.cfg and bind a key manually to 'toggleconsole'

    Is it possible to download the Plugin again? Maybe there is just something wrong in the file...?
    I suppose you could uninstall/reinstall it. Are you able to type ` or ~ in text?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Svensland is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    I tried to put the Commands from the Mouse Fix Thread into the qzconfig.cfg, but it didn't work. Then I tried re-installing, but nothing was different. Now I tried to run it with Internet Explorer instead of Mozilla and it worked. Everything is fine on IE. Really have no idea why Mozilla won't work. I think I just keep playing with IE. Nevertheless, Thank you

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts