+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PC reboots at QL start up

  1. #1
    Senior Member Kripp is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    233

    PC reboots at QL start up

    As the topic says my pc reboots everytime I start Quake Live. I'm not sure at what point exactly it reboots, but it's one of those 'loading' things at start up.
    It's the first time something like this happens. I played yesterday right after update for a few minutes so it may not be the update, unless there was one more.

    PC specs:
    Pentium 4 2.8GHz
    1.75 GB ram
    GeForce 7300GT
    Using Mozilla Firefox to play QL.

    I'll try reinstalling QL. If someone had the same issue and found a fix please let me know.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Kripp is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    233
    Okay. PC reboots during plugin install as well.
    Any help would be appreciated.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Salamatiqus is on a distinguished road Salamatiqus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Astana, Kazakhstan
    Posts
    1,538
    hmm, maybe check psu?
    bind END "quit'

  4. #4
    Senior Member Kripp is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    233
    I don't really know what psu is :P but I found out it's a bigger problem than QL. It also reboots on Dead Space start up. However it does not on Baldur's Gate 2. So I guess it's something with 3D. I've created a topic on a pc tech forum and will post a solution here if I get one in case someone ever happens to have the same issue and stumbles across this.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Kripp is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    233
    The help came incredibly fast on a pc tech forum (link - http://forums.techguy.org).
    The problem and the solution are:

    "The faulty device driver "stdriver32.sys" is the cause here, which belongs to NCH - SoundTap Audio Recorder."

  6. #6
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,456
    PSU = power supply unit
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts