+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: In game resolution and brightness

  1. #1
    Member Jedi_Yoda is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    96

    Problem solved -- Thank You!!

    What do i do to change my in game resolution so that it is the same everytime I enter the game?
    It seems everytime I start quake Live I have to change the resolution. I cannot figure out how to make it permanent!

    Also I am having issues with changing the brightness everytime I start quakelive and enter a game.

    Any help is appreciated!

    The solution was to change the setting in game and to do a writeconfig!!
    Last edited by Jedi_Yoda; 08-23-2010 at 04:21 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Anhedonic is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,384
    Are you changing it via the console or via game menu?

    Also, do you have a config of your own or just stock qzconfig?

  3. #3
    Member _ThatGuy_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sarnia, Ontario
    Posts
    92
    try changing the resolution then write the cfg

  4. #4
    Member Jedi_Yoda is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by _ThatGuy_ View Post
    try changing the resolution then write the cfg
    I have a stock configuration.
    I have tried to change the resolution using the game and the console!

    So how do I write the CFG?
    That sounds like it might work...

    Thx

  5. #5
    Member _ThatGuy_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sarnia, Ontario
    Posts
    92
    /writeconfig name.cfg

  6. #6
    Member Jedi_Yoda is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    96
    so would it be writeconfig resolution.cfg ??

  7. #7
    Senior Member maltyplaya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    265
    That's right, any name you choose. If you call the config autoexec.cfg, it will execute the config automatically each time you launch the game.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts