+ Reply to Thread
Page 12 of 25 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 249

Thread: Requests for Maps

  1. #111
    *ProbablyHigh767
    Guest
    Id like to see the Rocket Arena 3 maps brought into Quake Live, specially for clan arena. These additional maps alone would get me to subscribe.

  2. #112
    Banned TheMuffinMan86 will become famous soon enough TheMuffinMan86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,204
    There's nothing wrong with the chaingun. It's on par with the LG but each is more effective in different situations.

    Quote Originally Posted by pikaluva13 View Post
    *chaingun (not minigun)
    Technically it is a gattling gun or minigun. In reality a chain gun only has one barrel

    Quote Originally Posted by EmeraldTiger View Post
    I don`t think there is a map "too big" for QL imo.
    For a standard map - no. For premium, definitely yes.

  3. #113
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by TheMuffinMan86 View Post
    Technically it is a gattling gun or minigun. In reality a chain gun only has one barrel
    I knew that, but the name is technically chaingun :P

  4. #114
    Senior Member EmeraldTiger is on a distinguished road EmeraldTiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,097
    Quote Originally Posted by pikaluva13 View Post
    I knew that, but the name is technically chaingun :P
    Interestingly if you look in the .pk3's, you'll find it was originally called the...

    ...Vulcan!
    Dont have had English lessons on school ?
    You dont understand word i just word do you?
    - Draven of LowLandLions

    Check out my blog, EmeraldProductions:
    http://emeraldproductions.weebly.com/

  5. #115
    Senior Member ybl is on a distinguished road ybl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,487
    is it possible to put maps from cod into quake?
    afaik its same engine and stuff
    CA with <16 slots is nothing.

  6. #116
    Banned TheMuffinMan86 will become famous soon enough TheMuffinMan86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,204
    Quote Originally Posted by EmeraldTiger View Post
    Interestingly if you look in the .pk3's, you'll find it was originally called the...

    ...Vulcan!
    Which was likely a stab at the M61 Vulcan. They probably thought that was a good name for it but changed it back to Chaingun since Vulcan is patented (I think). I guess they couldn't name it Minigun either since it would clash with the machinegun's acronym, and Gattling Gun would be good game

    Edit:
    Quote Originally Posted by stuhl View Post
    is it possible to put maps from cod into quake?
    afaik its same engine and stuff
    Which begs the question 'why would you want to in the first place'?
    Last edited by TheMuffinMan86; 11-22-2011 at 03:52 PM.

  7. #117
    Senior Member ybl is on a distinguished road ybl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,487
    Quote Originally Posted by TheMuffinMan86 View Post


    Which begs the question 'why would you want to in the first place'?
    quake is the better game, but i still like the cod-style more, WWII ftw q:>
    CA with <16 slots is nothing.

  8. #118
    Senior Member ybl is on a distinguished road ybl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,487
    Quote Originally Posted by TheMuffinMan86 View Post


    Which begs the question 'why would you want to in the first place'?
    so, is it possible or not? im not asking for fun actually
    CA with <16 slots is nothing.

  9. #119
    Senior Member malk_ will become famous soon enough malk_ will become famous soon enough malk_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,529
    No, its not possible afaik.
    "I worked hard to learn to aim where I shouldn't be aiming, I want others to get through this pain too!"
    o . o . o . o

  10. #120
    Banned TheMuffinMan86 will become famous soon enough TheMuffinMan86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,204
    Quote Originally Posted by stuhl View Post
    so, is it possible or not? im not asking for fun actually
    I've never looked at any COD maps so I can't say. It'd undoubtedly need a ton of editing to get it right in Quake but if there's a will there's a way. I know that another idTech 3 game - McGee's Alice - confused the hell out of me when I tried to convert some maps over to Q3 But hey, here's a map you might know... http://lvlworld.com/review.php?id=2155

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts