+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: Spinning while looking at the floor? Here's the fix!

  1. #21
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,900
    Quote Originally Posted by Ohn0es View Post
    What causes this?
    The ads set in_nograb to 1 to enable mousing while the game loads.

    Seems like it doesn't set in_nograb to 0 when the ad is over effectively enough.

  2. #22
    *rollz28
    Guest
    still happening, that command /in_nograb 0 gets teh game back to normal but still no sound, ***

  3. #23
    Senior Member danstar will become famous soon enough danstar will become famous soon enough danstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,856
    if you got one, use /exec autoexec

    always fixed it instantly as well.

  4. #24
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,900
    Quote Originally Posted by rollz28 View Post
    still happening, that command /in_nograb 0 gets teh game back to normal but still no sound, ***
    Have sound outside QL?

    Try snd_restart in console, does that fix it?

    Is s_volume at an adequate value?

    Does the Ad have a mute button? What if you unmute it?

    Is s_mixahead at 0.140 and s_mixPrestep 0.05?

  5. #25
    Member jacksonpark is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    41
    This problem appears when i have 2 diffrent tabs open or more.

    When you start a game on quake, and you realise that you have a youtube video on the background. Once you go and try to shut that off, the pc hangs for 1-2 seconds and then you get into the game. I think that Your mouse is still on the other tab, while you are in game.

    Changing tabs to the correct one does not fix the problem. So a Quit and rejoin would fix this problem,

  6. #26
    *smellydigits
    Guest
    so this bug is as old as? too newb to type in all these commands..

  7. #27
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,900
    Quote Originally Posted by smellydigits View Post
    so this bug is as old as? too newb to type in all these commands..
    bind HOME "in_nograb 0"

    ..then just press the home key when it happens. Problem solved. You can copy and paste that into console.

  8. #28
    Junior Member donorhead is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6
    This Bug is very widespread since a couple of days. I have seen it before years ago but since a few days it happens to many players.
    It's indeed a combination of: NO SOUND, MOUSE GONE WILD AND NO FULL SCREEN.

    ID should fix this centrally instead of expecting all of us to constandly change settings.

  9. #29
    Junior Member CarlSpackler is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    I've played QL for over 2 years and never had this issue until yesterday. Came back again today. /in_nograb 0 works, but seriously, is id so preoccupied over two years that they can't clean this garbage out of their ad code? Or is this a sleazy way to make us pay to go pro?

  10. #30
    Junior Member ForumekSLG is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    every time when i enter quake i have nograb 1 on practice server, cant join to public servers becouse of awaiting snapshot but sound of menu was one i guess, need help
    didnt play in 2 days becouse of this annoying bug ;f

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts