+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Spinning while looking at the floor? Here's the fix!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    *GoodOlDanaDean
    Guest

    Spinning while looking at the floor? Here's the fix!

    Drop the console down, and type in
    /in_nograb 0
    and youre welcome....
    Last edited by Lam; 10-29-2011 at 04:05 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763

    How to get to the console

    You can always open console by pressing Ctrl+Alt+tilde (or backquote, the key under Esc).

    If you want to be able to open console with a single ~ without crazy key combos:

    In game, press Esc and navigate through the menu:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	zrzut_ekranu-22.jpg
Views:	3728
Size:	98.0 KB
ID:	1493


    1. Go to "Game Settings".
    2. Select "Advanced".
    3. Find "Enable Console".

  3. #3
    Junior Member FearDaCheese is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    19
    I have this problem but I also have another problem. /in_nograb is already at 0. Any other suggestions? It mainly does it when I look down to rocket jump. It's very inconsistent and annoying. Thanks in advance!

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    Quote Originally Posted by FearDaCheese View Post
    I have this problem but I also have another problem.
    Other common mouse problems are covered here and here. If in_nograb 0 (this thread) and twiddling with in_mouse (first linked thread) doesn't fix your problems, you probably have some driver problems (see the second linked thread) or maybe even hardware problem (bad or faulty mouse, cable failing, dirt in sensor etc.).

    This thread covers only the very simple problem that so many people started experiencing this week.

  5. #5
    *XNikolau
    Guest
    Wow!!!Thanks!!!It worked!

  6. #6
    Junior Member FearDaCheese is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    19
    I'll check into it but I don't think that is the case. It works fine with all other Quakes and any other FPS I play. Just have an issue when playing QL. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Junior Member CMPunk78 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Its stupid to write /in_nograb 0 each time,when I change serwer.
    I must set full screen and set sound too.
    Do something with this.

  8. #8
    Junior Member deadlywarrior1 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6
    This is exactly what is happening to me. The sound as well, and I must also set full screen. and /in_nograb 0 does not work What is going on?

  9. #9
    *eARLZ
    Guest
    I wanted to thank U from the bottom of my heart


    Thank You !

  10. #10
    Member Orgazmo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Works for me! Thnx!

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts