+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Python script to fix the Quake Live version problem on Linux

  1. #1
    Junior Member samyboy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    15

    Python script to fix the Quake Live version problem on Linux

    Hi,

    A created a Python script which fixes the version problem with Firefox

    You can download it here:

    https://github.com/samyboy/qlive_ff_fix

    Just download the official plugin manually, then execute the python script in a command line:

    python qlive_ff_fix.py QuakeLivePlugin_433.xpi

    The script has been tested on my computer (Ubuntu 10.4) and works well.

    Please post comments if you have problems/questions.

  2. #2
    Senior Member FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,223
    If it works, I suggest you to ask Yakumo to add it on the sticky thread.

  3. #3
    Junior Member samyboy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    15
    Yeah, I'm waiting for some feedback actually.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    AFAICT, this can't work with the original/official extension. It needs an extension that's already fixed for FF4 because your script can only bump the max version to 7.

    Main thread with install.rdf explained and pre-made FF7-compatible extension: http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showthread.php?7195

  5. #5
    Junior Member samyboy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    15
    You can choose what version you want

    If you want to fix for Firefox 6:

    qlive_ff_fix.py -V 6 QuakeLivePlugin_433.xpi

  6. #6
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    Fine, however I can't see "unpack" anywhere in the script...

  7. #7
    Junior Member samyboy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    15
    What do you mean by "unpack"?

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Senior Member wolf1e is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    220
    why not just regex-replace the maxVersion line instead of parsing the entire xml document? KISS

  10. #10
    Junior Member samyboy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    15
    Diplodok, thanks for that, I fixed this.

    wolf1e, this blog post conviced me that was a bad idea. Plus I wanted to learn how to parse xml.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts