+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Starting QUAKE LIVE plugin…

  1. #11
    *Duke3D
    Guest

    Wink Run web browser as administrator.

    Hi everyone, I managed to fix the probelm by launching my browser as administrator.
    It enabled the pug in to load the last game content and let me play online.

    Hope it'll help

  2. #12
    Junior Member ajoe is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    nope
    i played this evening,everything was ok and later (2-3 hours) just keep getting mentioned
    "You are downloading required data and must let it finish before you can join an online match"
    any help is appreciated

  3. #13
    Junior Member ajoe is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    also to note-tried on ie and it worked but ie is sh.. and cannot display properly

  4. #14
    Junior Member pchelovod is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    happy new year everybody!!!
    i use windows vista and i had the same problem, so i have found the solusion - for the firs time you have to start firefox as administrator (to do this just right click the FF shortcut and select "run as administrator"). after that Game Content Update will start and you will happy!

  5. #15
    Junior Member ArpeekA is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    yay! it works! yay!

  6. #16
    *arwie
    Guest
    thank you, so much

  7. #17
    Junior Member Mikec is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    It does work as Administrator... but this is not very good!

    For example I have an Admin user and a normal user, I don't want to run games or apps has admin, but has normal user, this however forces me to run a browser has administrator.
    I care about security and so I don't like to run a browser with an Admin account!

    I'm glad I can play the game but it would be nice to be able to play it has a normal user!

    I'll try to figure out what permissions are failing and post my findings.

    [EDIT]
    Got it...

    I use ProcessMonitor to find out where I was getting file/reg access problems...

    I got "ACCESS DENIED" on "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\LocalLow\id Software\quakelive\manifest.xfer" and other files on the same folder.

    Checking the permissions, I was able to find that my account add no permissions in the "id Software" folder, this is strange because its located in my local user folder, but anyway I set it manually and it works from my non admin user

    Hope this helps!
    Last edited by Mikec; 11-04-2011 at 10:07 AM.

  8. #18
    Junior Member N2M is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    right click on *.exe of your web browser. Go to "compatibility" section and choose "run as administrator.It worked for me.

  9. #19
    Junior Member N2M is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    sorry I didn't read all comments above...
    Anyway. It works!

  10. #20
    *kaos847
    Guest
    How long does it usually take to get game update ir whatever? I'm new and it says i cant play online without it but won't load at all.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts