+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: QuakeLive MovieMaking?

  1. #1
    Junior Member NetriK is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7

    QuakeLive MovieMaking?

    Hey guys, I've decided to move on from my last game, and start editing quakelive.

    I'm using QLDT to cut the demos, and Wolfcam to play/record them.

    First, I tried /cl_avidemo 60, and then /video avi, how ever, the video was really slow.

    So I tried using a image sequence; /video tga, and then I put it into Sony Vegas. It was normal speed, but it was flickering at some parts, as if it were missing some frames or something.

    So then I put it into virtual dub, the the avi that came out was really slow and laggy. So then I /video tga, at /cl_avidemo 200

    and used vdub, but it was still really laggy and slow...

    How do I get normal speed/non laggy/good quality?

    offtopic: does anyone know how to find good competition demos? I can find them, but idk what points the frags r at, and dont wanna look thro all of them.

    thanks in advance

    -NetriK

  2. #2
    Senior Member Cat will become famous soon enough Cat will become famous soon enough Cat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,805
    I just use fraps to record on wolfcam. Quality is good enough and it gets done quickly. Sure, KittenIgnition laughs at me for it, but he wouldn't even know had I not mentioned it. >_>

  3. #3
    Senior Member regurge is on a distinguished road regurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    230
    fraps is the easiest way but you can not record the cool blurframes effect from wolfcam .. sometimes i use also fraps cause the rendering from wolfcam takes so long time (4 mintes ~ 3 hours)

    @netrik
    * change the framerate in the Wolfcam cfg to "cl_aviFrameRate "40"
    * use for recording the command /video jpg wav
    * set the framerate in virtual dub to 40, imoprt the jpg files and save as avi
    * import the movie file and the .wav file into vegas and edit it
    - you need a nice cpu for that cuase you will have video files with more than 20GB
    - you can also reduce the size before you start the editing in vegas but than you will loose quality
    Last edited by regurge; 06-17-2011 at 02:25 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member gpig is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    416
    In all likelihood- your computer can't play the video properly. If it's uncompressed and high resolution you'll probably need an SSD for a chance of being able to view it properly, and if it's encoded you'll need a beast of a CPU. Upload it to YouTube or similar and I'll bet it will look "normal speed".

  5. #5
    Junior Member NetriK is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7SGVJXMlkwo


    :/

    why is it so slow... :/

    and quality is bad too . . .

  6. #6
    Senior Member variance is on a distinguished road variance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by NetriK View Post
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7SGVJXMlkwo

    :/

    why is it so slow... :/

    and quality is bad too . . .
    Rendered with virtual dub? If so you have to render it at the same frame rate you recorded. If you recoreded at 60fps you have to render at 60 or the speed will be off.
    (:

  7. #7
    Senior Member satan_inside is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    109
    Why not just go the easy way and let wolfcam output an .avi with sound.
    check KittenIgnitions wolfcam tutorial here on the forums.
    it makes life so much easier...
    Check my new Community Movie:
    Man Saru

  8. #8
    Junior Member NetriK is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    because the file size is huge, and video is still slow

  9. #9
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,400
    you have to render the avi
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  10. #10
    Senior Member swampy will become famous soon enough swampy will become famous soon enough swampy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    The Bar at Drunk Clan
    Posts
    2,396
    Use Screenflow in OSX.. Oh wait..You use Windows.. Oh well..
    Feature Highlights




    http://www.telestream.net/screen-flow/overview.htm
    Last edited by swampy; 06-18-2011 at 02:47 PM.
    Drunk Clan Motto--- "Have Fun, Everyone is Welcome"
    drunk clan

    Stay drunk, Play drunk and chill

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts