+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Mozilla Firefox crashes

  1. #1
    Banned QuakErDooM is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    338

    Mozilla Firefox crashes

    Am I the only one who's been getting an unfair amount of Firefox crashes while playing Quake Live? Everytime it does crash it says the Firefox Plugin Container has crashed, it only does it while Quake Live is running. There's so many to the point of being unfair. Something needs to be done about this... NOW!

  2. #2
    *petimmvic123
    Guest
    Not only firefox, For some reason ie8 crashes and then says quake live core extraction failed

    HELP!!!!!

  3. #3
    Banned QuakErDooM is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    338
    Internet Explorer crashes for me regardless if it's running Quake Live.

  4. #4
    *JediKnight5955
    Guest
    I'm asking these questions then:

    1. What's your system (Ex. Windows) and drivers or whatever (Intel [something])?
    2. Have you tried reinstalling Quake Live?
    3. Has this happened before?
    4. Have you tried any other browser other than Firefox/Chrome/Internet Explorer?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,442
    jedi spammerdoom was banned
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  6. #6
    Banned QuakErDooM is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    338
    I wasn't spamming.

  7. #7
    Junior Member geroj_cze is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    so what's the solution of this prob? it happens to me too. It started month ago and never before happened. I use Firefox, I tried reinstall ql, it continuous... I use win 7...

  8. #8
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,442
    dont update firefox to the latest beta/nightly builds or you can just use this -> http://www.qlprism.us/
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts