+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can't bind backslash on UK QWERTY keyboard

  1. #1
    Member Drayan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    57

    Can't bind backslash on UK QWERTY keyboard

    Windows Vista x64, Microsoft X4 keyboard.

    Trying to bind the \ key via the in-game options menu doesn't work and binds 0x00 instead. Putting "bind \ whatever" in autoexec.cfg doesn't work either.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Ouxouiga is on a distinguished road Ouxouiga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Here too often instead of playing QL...
    Posts
    1,910
    Probably because it's a command key/character. Just like trying to use it in a file name. Can't use it.
    Last edited by Ouxouiga; 03-16-2011 at 12:05 PM.

  3. #3
    Member Drayan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    57
    It can't be used in a filename because backslash is the path delimiter. Other games and applications handle backslash correctly.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,402
    Quote Originally Posted by Drayan View Post
    It can't be used in a filename because backslash is the path delimiter. Other games and applications handle backslash correctly.
    It's because quake uses the US keyboard layout and that key doesn't exist there, as such its an out of range key and quake collectively treats ALL of those as 0x00

  5. #5
    *SalvSuperb
    Guest
    what is the cvar for changing the keyboard layout? i have an IT_querty and would like to properly spell words with ита etc...

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts