+ Reply to Thread
Page 12 of 24 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 231

Thread: Defrag maps for QL

  1. #111
    Senior Member Raz0rblade is on a distinguished road Raz0rblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Deep Inside
    Posts
    736
    What maps are u talking about?

  2. #112
    *Mr_pro
    Guest
    atm im talking about the XCM_tricks. strafe jumping ( Beginner-bring it on-hardcore-nightmare) because now i have tryed a little bit and i can only complete beginner. so im wondering how ppl are doing the hardcore and nightmare whitout using cheat G_gravity xxx .

  3. #113
    Senior Member Raz0rblade is on a distinguished road Raz0rblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Deep Inside
    Posts
    736
    However i do think because these maps were made for VQ3/CPM physics they not fit good to train in Quake Live.
    QL physics and VQ3/CPM are different. So i think maps simply converted from Q3 are crap for QL. I just was saying it with nicer words

    For pads use DCX map, theese are the best for QL imo.

  4. #114
    Senior Member RD6 is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    284
    Btw, the quake 3 defrag maps turn my rockets and plasma into nomip and my jumppads blank. Also messes with some of my textures.

  5. #115
    Senior Member Raz0rblade is on a distinguished road Raz0rblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Deep Inside
    Posts
    736
    Just learned Halfbeat I think QLIVEgrid is better in this case than Pad-maps(atleast while u start it).
    Attached Files

  6. #116
    Junior Member am1go_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8

    Problems whit defrag maps

    Hi dudes , I'm having some small problems whit this maps ; in practice mode i can choose all maps and run ok but change the texture quality to hight ,then,to play online in normal servers then the relocated to low quality and there the trouble began.
    I leave a video link to see the problem in more detail: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HLk-4CF1VKQ
    Whats happend? Thanks and I apologize for my English, I use the Google translator
    Hopefully in the future has defrag servers on Quakelive to play whit friends!
    Last edited by am1go_; 09-12-2011 at 11:58 AM.

  7. #117
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by am1go View Post
    Hi dudes , I'm having some small problems whit this maps ; in practice mode i can choose all maps and run ok but change the texture quality to hight ,then,to play online in normal servers then the relocated to low quality and there the trouble began.
    I leave a video link to see the problem in more detail: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HLk-4CF1VKQ
    Whats happend? Thanks and I apologize for my English, I use the Google translator
    You need to make sure that the map file (the .pk3) is marked "Read-Only"
    Usted necesita asegurarse de que el archivo de mapa (el .pk3) está marcada como "sólo lectura"

    (I also used google translate )

    Example: http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/9...nlyexample.png

  8. #118
    *NightViolet
    Guest
    Familiar with this problem. Probably it happens because of shader scripts included in some paks. So, try to move these defrag maps to another directory when you are not going to run them.

  9. #119
    Junior Member am1go_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by pikaluva13 View Post
    You need to make sure that the map file (the .pk3) is marked "Read-Only"
    Usted necesita asegurarse de que el archivo de mapa (el .pk3) está marcada como "sólo lectura"

    (I also used google translate )

    Example: http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/9...nlyexample.png
    thanks friend! This proves to see if it works

  10. #120
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by am1go View Post
    thanks friend! This proves to see if it works
    If it doesn't work, you should be able to just move them to another directory when you aren't going to play them (like NightViolet said)

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts