+ Reply to Thread
Page 29 of 33 FirstFirst ... 19 27 28 29 30 31 ... LastLast
Results 281 to 290 of 324

Thread: The quakelive Fastcaps Thread

  1. #281
    Junior Member Available is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Extremerz View Post
    well i didnt bother too much if he has to cheats to get those times then he has some serious issues
    i did 11.328 on shiningforces btw
    Scout rune, lol But you still can't beat 5:709, sad.

  2. #282
    Junior Member Available is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by nomey View Post
    Even though he's probably cheating, what commands is he using to gain more speed, cos when you look at the demos it looks like he's not cheating, except for the fact it says physics changed.
    My config always says that for some reason, no cheats used. These times I made are incredibly slow.
    http://www.q3df.org/rankings/id-2963
    You can't find any cheats in there because there simply are none, I cheated in weapons a year ago, doesn't mean I would cheat in defrag too.
    Last edited by Available; 11-19-2012 at 12:05 PM.

  3. #283
    Junior Member Available is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Btw Raz0rblade, if you see me in Defrag message me and i'll give you a bunch of QL demos.

  4. #284
    Member Extremerz is on a distinguished road Extremerz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by Available View Post
    Scout rune, lol But you still can't beat 5:709, sad.
    i dont know what you are talking about but keep doing it if you need some attention

  5. #285
    Senior Member Raz0rblade is on a distinguished road Raz0rblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Deep Inside
    Posts
    736
    Quote Originally Posted by kairos View Post
    just broke the world record on Shining Forces. I got 11.543 Attachment 2047
    Nice try. Read rules before start posting here.

    -normal ranked server config (no rampjump, no changed gravity etc.)
    I can also see who spawned server...

    QLDT tells me almost everything but not g_speed parameter which is a problem. Thats why u have to start at below 320ups. And even with that its not clear to see if g_speed is not changed when u dont simply moving forward without strafe. On both of ShiningForces runs there is no part where i can see clearly 320ups. Please do me a favor and beginn to move forward with no other keys pressed directly after u start record... a sec is enough cause i can slow down replay.

  6. #286
    Member Aeol is on a distinguished road Aeol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    62
    Kairos was in the server with me I think when he did it, regardless it was beaten by extremez :P
    "Any sufficiently skilled player is indistinguishable from a hacker."

  7. #287
    Member Aeol is on a distinguished road Aeol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    62
    Got back into speed capping again. Got two new WRs, 11.646 on Base Siege and 7.569 on ironworks
    BaseSiege[11.646]byAeol.dm_73
    IronWorks[7.569]byAeol.dm_73
    "Any sufficiently skilled player is indistinguishable from a hacker."

  8. #288
    Junior Member ZyaX is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10
    hi.
    How do I do to play fastcaps? I don't have pro membership.
    I don't get where I should click on the site to get into the proper game.
    I also don't have many maps, only 8 of them, how do I get more?

    Thanks for help

  9. #289
    Member Aeol is on a distinguished road Aeol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by ZyaX View Post
    hi.
    How do I do to play fastcaps? I don't have pro membership.
    I don't get where I should click on the site to get into the proper game.
    I also don't have many maps, only 8 of them, how do I get more?

    Thanks for help
    Quake Live doesn't download the premium maps anymore if you are a free account ( Just buy 1 month of premium which is like a few bucks anyway and it will download them all for you. You can go into practise and click CTF and have no bots and you are good to go.
    "Any sufficiently skilled player is indistinguishable from a hacker."

  10. #290
    Junior Member ZyaX is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Aeol View Post
    Quake Live doesn't download the premium maps anymore if you are a free account ( Just buy 1 month of premium which is like a few bucks anyway and it will download them all for you. You can go into practise and click CTF and have no bots and you are good to go.
    I suspected something like that, both regarding the maps and how to get a game going. Although when I am alone in a practice game I have this message in the middle of my screen saying that the other team is waiting for one more player. Is there a way to get rid of this message or do I just have to live with it?(admittedly I become blind to it after a while, but nevertheless)

    Cheers

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts