+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 55

Thread: Known Issue: Premium / Pro Subscription Purchase Error (GeoIP Missing)

  1. #31
    Junior Member norfinLT is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    I can't buy pro acout

    Hello!When i try to buy a pro acount i have this message

    An Error Has Occurred
    An error has occurred while handling your request. Please try again in a few moments, or if you continue to have this problem let us know on the forums or contact us over email.
    - Return home
    - Go back to the previous page

  2. #32

  3. #33
    Senior Member over2u is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    193
    i'd advise that you try via email rather on the forums, try clear cookies and cache thou 1st.. then log back in may help

  4. #34
    *EaGGiLe
    Guest

    Cant buy premium

    An Error Has Occurred

    An error has occurred while handling your request. Please try again in a few moments, or if you continue to have this problem let us know on the forums or contact us over email.

  5. #35
    Senior Member AXxXxO is on a distinguished road AXxXxO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    2,303
    did you fill in everything correctly?make sure that you spell everything as it should...if not then email ordus @ support@quakelive.com and he will solve you that in few mins after he receive mail or try to ask sync on irc@ #quakelive....
    Quote Originally Posted by Downlink View Post
    Add A Killcam Maybe?
    Only available for COD MW3 owners!Coming soon i next update....

  6. #36
    *EaGGiLe
    Guest
    I didnt fill anything in, i just on go on i want to buy premium page and it shows that stuff.

    Same thing on chrome, firefox, ie8


    Well, i dont think i will pay for the game, because i cant pay for it physically via your interface, i think that shows the level of code programmers and id software.

  7. #37
    Senior Member infntnub is on a distinguished road infntnub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    631
    Quote Originally Posted by EaGGiLe View Post
    I didnt fill anything in, i just on go on i want to buy premium page and it shows that stuff.

    Same thing on chrome, firefox, ie8


    Well, i dont think i will pay for the game, because i cant pay for it physically via your interface, i think that shows the level of code programmers and id software.
    Wow, immediately it's qlive's fault?

    This entire things sounds like user error on some level.. I never had an issue with my subscriptions nor do I know anyone who subscribes who has ever had this problem. These facts point to the problem being somewhere on the user side of things and not ID/Qlive. File this next to the topic where the user refreshed several times while QLive was processing his subscription and got triple-charged for pro lol.











    **edit

    I'm having absolutely no issues getting to the form for premium or pro using IE 8.0. I cannot speak for Chrome or FF though...
    Last edited by infntnub; 05-09-2012 at 11:35 AM.
    Quake 3 1.16n Noghost iFreezetag

    -UE- .o2o. -g0d- n[2]p foq -end- *pWp* oBs H$ iD aM q3p {DR} *MS* uTk dT |c*|

    Great Memories That Will Last A Lifetime :~)

    http://www.instalounge.co.nr/

  8. #38
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    I've abused my moderator powers to check that the OP's IP address isn't recognized by GeoIP.

    So it's kind of a user problem (either he's using a proxy or his ISP is slacking), but QL should display an informative error message instead of just a generic "error has occured" page. It could also propose billing as if he's in eurozone - then he'd come complaining he has to pay in euro, but he'd still at least be able to pay at all.

    OP:
    - if you're using a proxy, disable it
    - if you're not, try using one
    - if you're on dynamic IP, just restart your router and check if that helps.

  9. #39
    *EaGGiLe
    Guest
    Mkay, gonna try that, thanks lam.

  10. #40
    Junior Member ign1te is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1

    GO Pro issue

    hey,

    when i click on go pro or go premium window at go pro! page, everytime a message came up: "An Error Has Occurred".
    what should be the prob??

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts